Stanmore: Gracie to Hunt

Number Name Age Town Divison Links Image
29081 GRACIE, Cyril James 19 59 Corunna Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Howitzer Brigade 116
33856 GRACIE, James Rennie 27 63 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, March 1917 Reinforcements
2014 GRAHAM, William Meeklan 20 Stanmore, New South Wales December 1916 Reinforcements
287 GRALTON, Francis Joseph Berg 29 38 Clarendon Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 1, Reinforcement 3
27297 GREEN, Frank Banfield 22 ‘Bangor’, Cavendish Street, Stanmore, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 2, Reinforcement 9
14485 GREEN, Robert Galasham 22 Stanmore, New South Wales Australian Army Medical Corps, July 1916 Reinforcements
6248 GRIBBLE, William 18 Stanmore, Woodford, Queensland 9th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
GRIFFIN, Francis Joseph 34 C/o G A S Griffin, Stanmore 32 Westbury Street, East St Kilda, Victoria 11th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
8870 HALL, Charles Livingstone 28 40 Stanmore Road, Enmore, New South Wales 2nd Divisional Ammunition Column
2770 HARDING, Harry 22 103 Stanmore Road, Stanmore,NSW 53rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
174 HARDY, Horace Stanley 29 117 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Squadron, A Flight
878 HARLEY, John Thomas 2 Stanmore Road, Enmore, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, C Company
27298 HARRIS, Albert Edward 35 ‘Long Ashton’, 8 Warwick Street, Stanmore, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 2, Reinforcement 9
1075 HARRIS, Leslie 38 Ashley, Trafalgar Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 23rd Battalion, C Company
8406 HARRISON, Walter Rupert William 23 50 Railway Avenue, Stanmore, New South Wales Army Service Corps 20, Headquarters
1399 HASTIE, Robert James 26 ‘Makura’, 62 Macauley Road, Stanmore, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, 7th Reinforcement
5523 HAWKEN, Hantage Harry 19 104 Cardigan Street, Stanmore, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 12
2163 HAWKINS, John 27 43 Stanmore Road, Sydney, New South Wales 25th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
38343 HAYWARD, Claude Hadden James 22 109 Claredon Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 32
58931 HEAP, Ambrose 19 Stanmore, New South Wales 10th General Service (NSW) Reinforcements
599 HENDERSON, Samuel 23 Middleton Street, Stanmore, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 5, Reinforcement 10
913 HENDLEY, Eugene 26 35 Durham Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 17th Battalion, C Company
5117 HENDLEY, Sydney Cornelius 21 35 Durham Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
66931 HERFORD, Allen George 26 85 Clarendon Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 23
6833 HERMES, Albert Louis 25 3 Percival Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
6834 HERMES, Alphonse Rene 30 3 Percival Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
4403 HEWISH, Ernest George 27 Harrow Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales No 3 Australian General Hospital
7237 HEWLETT, Alfred Edward 24 82 Stanmore Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales
8409 HIBBERD, Thomas George 23 24 Northumberland Avenue, Stanmore, New South Wales Army Service Corps 20, Headquarters
1833 HICK, William 30 Loongana, 20 Northumberland Avenue, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
72021 HIDDLESTONE, Francis Edward John 37 Stanmore, New South Wales Pigeon Corps
1023 HILL, Mountford Henry 23 Bowlis Myrtle Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, C Company
65761 HITCHCOCK, Maxwell Goddin 19 Stanmore, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 18
HOBBS, William Arthur 38 6 Surrey Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
1715 HOGAN, Arthur Joseph 18 94 Railway Avenue, Stanmore, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, 8th Reinforcement
13253 HOKIN, Walter Edward 39 122 Macaulay Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Auxiliary Mechanical Transport Company 2, Head-Quarters
2869 HOLDEN, Athol Hood 18 185 Albany Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
53460 HOLDEN, Richard 26 Stanmore, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 3
3816 HOLLAND, Clifford Luke 26 203 Albany Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
500 HOLLAND, Colin Septimus 22 203 Albany Street, Stanmore, New South Wales AN&MEF (Tropical Unit), E Company
2150 HOLLAND, Collins Septimus 24 203 Albany Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
66005 HOLLINSHEAD, Clarence Victor 32 Stanmore, New South Wales 16th to 27th (NSW) Reinforcement
5705 HOOPER, William Handford 22 Rosstrevor 251 Stanmore Road, Petersham, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
542 HORSLEY, Alfred Charles 22 64 Liberty Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance
2368 HORSLEY, George David 22 Stanmore, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
27299 HORWOOD, Stanley Harold 28 68 Percival Road, Stanmore, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 2, Reinforcement 9
3388 HOSKINS, George Thomas 29 Stanmore, New South Wales 45th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
57360 HUDSON, Colin Bruce 19 89 Cambridge Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 4th General Service Reinforcements (Egypt) (New South Wales)
6722 HUNT, Albert John 21 95 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 8th Infantry Brigade, 8th Field Ambulance Sections B and C
739 HUNT, William 20 95 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, G Company