Stanmore: Abbott to Black

Number Name Age Town Divison Links Image
6282 ABBOTT, George Harold 25 63 Corunna Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 15
17 ADAMS, George Harold 21 125 Albany Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, Tropical Unit, Headquarters
3354 ADDISON, Bertie Lovell 20 27 Myrtle Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
4971 AIKEN, Harold James 21 5 Temple Street, Stanmore, New South Wales Australian Army Medical Corps, Hospital Transports Staff (No. 1 Hospital Ship, ‘Karoola’)
4971 AIKEN, Harold James * 21 Stanmore, New South Wales Staff for No.1 Hospital Ship ‘Karoola’
31135 ALDIS, Frederick James 28 78 Railway Avenue, Stanmore, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 11, Reinforcement 9
2853 ALLEN, Percy Charles 22 3 Bent Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3458 ALLEN, Ralph Sinclair 19 Mother, Isabella Allen, Stanmore, Portarlington, Victoria 22nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
4353 ANDERSON, James 18 Denning Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
5536 ANDERSON, Samuel Hanna 24 ‘Echo’, Denning Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
2750 ANDERSON, William Henry 31 Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5
6947 ANNETTS, Wilton Harry 30 34 Lincoln Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
2070 ANSTEY, Eric Valentine 21 Leura, Stafford Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement
547 ARCHER, Charles Henry 24 67 Lavender Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 5, Reinforcement 9
740 ARCHER, John 23 49 Stanmore Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, B Company
9876 ARCHINAL, Stanley Hercules 36 49 Trafalgar Street, Stanmore, New South Wales Railway Supply Detachment1, Reinforcement 16
1584 ARMITAGE, Jack Clive 18 31 Harrow Road, Stanmore, New South Wales 6th Light Horse Regiment, 12th Reinforcement
1569 ARMSTRONG, Theodore 33 65 Cambridge Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Light Trench Mortar Battery, Reinforcement 4
25626 ARNOLD, Walter Harold 22 20 Marshall Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 4, Reinforcement 4
25626 ARNOLD, Walter Harold * 22 20 Marshall Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 4, Reinforcement 4
575 AVARD, Leonard 25 ‘Kia Lama’, Lincoln Street, Stanmore, New South Wales Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, G Company
3004 AYSOM, Frank Herbert 21 20 Bright Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
6659 BAILEY, Charles Henry 31 15 Northumberland Avenue, Stanmore, New South Wales 7th Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 4
43 BALDWIN, Arthur Alfred Baron 19 91 Salisbury Road, Stanmore, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers
1377 BALDWIN, Harry Franklin 18 4 Stanley Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 6th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
67123 BAMFIELD, Frank Johnston 19 2 Holt Street, Stanmore, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 24
2107 BANFIELD, Henry Evans 28 184 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2111 BARBER, Percival 22 99 Macauley Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 23rd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
35584 BARDSLEY, James 22 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, May 1917 Reinforcements
4735 BARFIELD, Wilfred Victor 25 Stanmore, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
420 BARKER, Clive 21 8 Railway Terrace, Stanmore, New South Wales 17th Battalion, A Company
101 BARKER, Edward 26 8 Railway Avenue, Stanmore, New South Wales 1st Battalion, A Company
3540 BARKLAY, Frank Darrell 39 Stanmore, New South Wales June 1917 Reinforcements
207 BARRY, Harold Albon 26 102 Railway Avenue, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 9th Battalion, B Company
1658 BECKER, Ambrose Edward 29 38 Lincoln Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
8644 BEDFORD, Leslie 21 22 Bruce Street, Stanmore, New South Wales Depot Unit Of Supply 4
9605 BEDFORD, William 24 Bruce and Temple Streets, Stanmore, New South Wales Army Service Corps 20, Reinforcement 3
18383 BEEGLING, Daniel Thomas Grainger 18 ‘Warrane’, Trafalgar Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance, 31st Reinforcement
426 BEGG, Percy Campbell 19 Maybill, 40 Myrtle street Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, A Company
427 BENNETT, Theophilus 28 80 Stanmore Road, Christchurch, New Zealand 31st Battalion, B Company
2877 BENNETTS, Robert 20 Stanmore, New South Wales January 1917 Reinforcements Camel Corps
29186 BENNETTS, William Charles 22 68 Percival Road, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Howitzer Brigade 116
19448 BERRY, Frederick Charles 20 Stanmore, New South Wales Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements
2116 BINGLE, Charles Seabourne 26 108 Corunna Road, Stanmore, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
22 BIRCH, George Edward Nicholas 21 72 Myrtle Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales 26th Battalion, A Company
10026 BIRKENSHAW, Henry Hendy 25 68 Douglas Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Infantry Brigade 6, Field Ambulance 6, Reinforcement 11
2331 BLACK, Archibald John 30 50 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
19250 BLACK, James George 40 50 Cavendish Street, Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column