Petersham: Shield to Spencer

Number Name Age Town Divison Links Image
SHIELD, Richard Victor 25 98 John Street, Petersham, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
6799 SHORT, Arthur Leslie 22 Euroka, Croydon Street, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
11595 SHORT, Clifton Frederick 29 ‘Waratah’, Albert Street, Petersham, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 2, Reinforcement 3
3983 SHUTE, Arthur Jenkins 25 Wahroonga, Corunna Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
3981 SHUTE, Norman Victor 19 Wahroonga, Corunna Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
6311 SILBERTHAU, Henry 22 Avoca Street, Petersham, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
3457 SIMEON, Norman Richard 18 Petersham, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
7132 SIMMONS, Roy Tapley 22 Petersham, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
7638 SIMPSON, Leo Harry 21 238 Albany Road, Petersham, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 5, Battery 15
30304 SIMPSON, Norman Henry 19 219 Old Canterbury Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 5, Reinforcement 8
30304 SIMPSON, Norman Henry * 19 219 Old Canterbury Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 5, Reinforcement 8
570 SIMPSON, Sidney Lincoln 19 Moorabinda, 235 Old Canterbury Road, Petersham, New South Wales 1 Divisional Train (1 to 4 Coys Army Service Corps) October, 1914
3128 SINCLAIR, Alexander Campbell 31 Petersham, New South Wales 33rd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
5498 SINCLAIR, Robert 22 1l2 Westbourne Street, Petersham, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
2973 SINCLAIR, Walter 19 98 New Canterbury Road, Petersham, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
9990 SINCLAIR, William 30 ‘Kinross’, Union Street, Petersham, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 13
9971 SINDEN, Gordon Harold 25 Addison Road, Petersham, New South Wales 9th Field Company Engineers
5881 SKARRATT, Eric Harcourt 24 Penshurst, New Canterbury Road, Petersham, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement
2046 SKOTT, Edward George 40 9 Westbourne Street, Petersham, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 10
18661 SKUES, Colin Joseph 22 Petersham, New South Wales Army Medical Corps, August 1917 Reinforcements
5832 SKUES, William Thomas 24 Petersham, New South Wales Tunnelling Companies Reinforcements
SLATTER, Richard Horatio 27 35 Wardell Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Light Horse Brigade, 2nd Signal Troop (Engineers) – 5th Reinforcements
28125 SMALL, Eric James 23 91 Corunna Road, Petersham, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 21
1994 SMEDLEY, Lea Thomas 20 35 Thomas Street, Petersham, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2441 SMEE, Arthur 23 Yass Cottage, Terry Street, Petersham, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
794 SMITH, Albert William 20 241 Old Canterbury Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 5th Battalion, G Company
17159 SMITH, Cecil Dougald 21 Brighton Street, Petersham, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 11, Reinforcement 3
367 SMITH, Claude Stanley 28 Audley Street, Petersham, New South Wales 1st Battalion, C Company
2476 SMITH, Henry Sydney Sholto Brooks 20 152A Denison Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
18940 SMITH, John Cawdell 24 125 Station Street, Petersham, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 27
1735 SMITH, John Cecil 18 ‘St Malo’, 3 Hampstead Road, Petersham, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
13874 SMITH, Leslie Clarence 28 Petersham, New South Wales Army Medical Corps, Special Reinforcements
234 SMITH, Percival Sydney 36 38 Norwood Street, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 25th Battalion, A Company
10651 SMITH, Richard Drewitt 26 95 Douglas Street, Petersham, New South Wales 3rd Divisional Train, 24 Company Army Service Corps
10651 SMITH, Richard Drewitt * 26 95 Douglas Street, Petersham, New South Wales 3rd Divisional Train, 24 Company Army Service Corps
4242 SMITH, Robert Clive 28 7 Northumberland Avenue, Petersham, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
2475 SMITH, Sydney Brooks 21 152A Denison Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
15737 SMITH, Sydney Milton 19 Petersham, New South Wales October 1916 Reinforcements
4906 SMITH, William Thomas Bob 27 328 Parramatta Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
3626 SMITHERS, Aubrey Thompson 23 7 Croydon Street, Petersham, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
SMITHERS, Beatrice Kate 29 Petersham, New South Wales Australian Army Nursing Service
SMYTH, John William 22 Masonic Hotel, New Canterbury Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 35th Battalion, D Company
335 SOMERFORD, William Arthur 25 c/o Mrs Morrison, 4 Palace Street, Petersham, New South Wales 17th Battalion, A Company
38813 SORRELL, Thomas Brockett 28 ‘Coomara’, Rose Street, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 33
1404 SOUTER, John Malcolm 19 40 Terminus Street, Petersham, New South Wales 19th Battalion, D Company
18943 SPARKS, Arthur William Oliver 19 13 Rosedale Street, Petersham, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 27
11485 SPARROW, Charles James 40 78 Yule Street, Petersham, New South Wales Field Bakery 3
3610 SPARROW, Walter Charles 19 231 Old Canterbury Road, Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales 6th Light Horse Regiment, 32nd Reinforcement
6555 SPENCER, Edward Pelham 19 ‘Makuri’, Belgrave Street, Petersham, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement