Number |
Name |
Age |
Town |
Division |
Links |
Image |
1437 |
ROBSON, Cecil Edwin |
22 |
76 Mansfield Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
20th Battalion, D Company |
|
|
836 |
ROCHFORD, Thomas Harold |
22 |
14 Pearson Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
Anzac Cyclist Battalion, Reinforcement 9 |
|
|
2137 |
ROFFEY, Ernest Cleveland |
18 |
37 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
35th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement |
|
|
3163 |
ROGERSON, George |
41 |
7 Vernon Street, East Balmain, New South Wales |
17th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement |
|
|
6302 |
ROPER, Noel Casselton |
20 |
62 Elliott Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
1st Battalion, 20th Reinforcement |
|
|
1107 |
ROSEVEAR, Reuben Charles |
21 |
26 Church Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 14 |
|
|
2198 |
ROSNEY, Thomas |
44 |
14 Simmons Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
1st Battalion, 6th Reinforcement |
|
|
3248 |
ROSS, Joseph Laidley |
38 |
35 Duke Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement |
|
|
3134 |
ROUTLEDGE, George |
37 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
39th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement |
|
|
1040 |
ROWNTREE, Vernon Shirley |
23 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
May 1916 Reinforcements |
|
|
5445 |
RUSSELL, Frederick Patrick |
20 |
2 Broadstairs Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
20th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement |
|
|
4277 |
RUSSELL, James |
34 |
9 Carrington Street, Rozelle, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
5th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement |
|
|
7070 |
RUSSELL, James Frederick |
22 |
18 Enniss Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
13th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement |
|
|
674 |
RYAN, Arthur Joseph |
19 |
29 St Andrews Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
17th Battalion, B Company |
|
|
3448 |
RYLEY, John |
25 |
84 Reynolds Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
54th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement |
|
|
13770 |
SANDILANDS, Richard James Honeyman |
34 |
69 Ballast Point Road, Balmain, New South Wales |
Army Service Corps Reinforcement 23 |
|
|
4615 |
SAWYER, Arthur Lynn |
24 |
11 Llewellyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
3rd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement |
|
|
109 |
SAWYER, Harold James Lynn |
23 |
28 Darling Street, Balmain East, New South Wales |
Machine Gun Company 9 |
|
|
1289 |
SAWYER, Leonard Lynn |
26 |
11 Llewellyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
17th Battalion, D Company |
|
|
*9619 |
SAWYER, Ralph Lyn |
20 |
‘Nebraska’, Llewellyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
Infantry Brigade 4, Field Ambulance 5, Reinforcement 10 |
|
|
4806 |
SCARD, Herbert Thomas |
20 |
71 Elliott Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
20th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement |
|
|
18533 |
SCHEY, Herbert Andrew |
21 |
‘Glenlee’, Louisa Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 25 |
|
|
200 |
SCHNEIDER, Henry George |
25 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
Section 1 |
|
|
4349 |
SCHNEIDER, Walter |
21 |
Arbroath, Jacques Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
3rd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement |
|
|
3614 |
SCOTT, Charles |
29 |
96 Mullens Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
19th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement |
|
|
319 |
SCOTT, James |
37 |
47 Palmer Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
19th Battalion, A Company |
|
|
3899 |
SCOTT, John |
38 |
41 Palmer Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
3rd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement |
|
|
4519 |
SEBBENS, Charles Victor |
27 |
13 Campbell Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
20th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement |
|
|
3918 |
SELBERG, Ernest |
19 |
24 Mort Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
19th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement |
|
|
3917 |
SELIG, Oscar Moritz |
21 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
13th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement |
|
|
357 |
SELLAR, Murdo |
25 |
20 Rose Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
Field Artillery Brigade 1, Battery 3 |
|
|
6398 |
SELLS, Frederick Reginald |
18 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
17th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement |
|
|
811 |
SEWART, William James |
27 |
419 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
1st Field Company Engineers, Reinforcements 2 to 3 |
|
|
34822 |
SHADE, Donald |
30 |
‘Hillview’, Llewellyn Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
Field Artillery Brigade, April 1917 Reinforcements |
|
|
18739 |
SHAND, Colin McKenzie |
25 |
‘Blair Athol’, White Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 26 |
|
|
51217 |
SHANNON, Michael |
18 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
1st to 15th (NSW) Reinforcements |
|
|
6882 |
SHARP, Arthur James |
35 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
17th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement |
|
|
38811 |
SHARP, John Sydney |
20 |
‘Belmont’, Llewelyn Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 33 |
|
|
20293 |
SHAW, Roy William James |
21 |
96 Beattie Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
Field Company Engineers, September 1917 Reinforcements |
|
|
414 |
SHEPHERD, James |
29 |
56 Curtis Road, Balmain, New South Wales |
Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit), C Company |
|
|
2666 |
SHEPPARD, Alfred Edward |
24 |
47 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, New South Wales |
1st Battalion, 8th Reinforcement |
|
|
5770 |
SHEVLIN, James |
21 |
203 Rowntree Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
4th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement |
|
|
10228 |
SHIRLEY, Eric Benjamin |
21 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
Army Service Corps May 1916 Reinforcements |
|
|
7825 |
SHIRLEY, Frank Leacroft |
31 |
133 Rowntree Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
|
|
|
|
SHIRLOW, Sydney Stewart |
48 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
Medical Officers |
|
|
18330 |
SHORT, Albert Edward |
21 |
Balmain, New South Wales |
1st-4th Signal Troops – April, 1917, Reinforcements |
|
|
719 |
SIEVWRIGHT, John Acton |
19 |
53 Rowntree Street, Balmain, New South Wales |
Field Artillery Brigade 1, Battery 2 |
|
|
3663 |
SIGSTON, John |
32 |
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales |
1st Pioneer Battalion, 9th Reinforcement |
|
|