Balmain: Robson to Sigton

Service Number Image Name Address Unit/Battalion Links
1437 ROBSON, Cecil Edwin 76 Mansfield Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Profile
836 ROCHFORD, Thomas Harold 14 Pearson Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Anzac Cyclist Battalion, Reinforcement 9 Service Papers
+ Profile
2137 ROFFEY, Ernest Cleveland 37 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 35th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3163 ROGERSON, George 7 Vernon Street, East Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6302 ROPER, Noel Casselton 62 Elliott Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 20th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1107 ROSEVEAR, Reuben Charles 26 Church Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Heavy Artillery Group 36, Reinforcement 14 Service Papers
+ Profile
2198 ROSNEY, Thomas 14 Simmons Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3248 ROSS, Joseph Laidley 35 Duke Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3134 ROUTLEDGE, George Balmain, New South Wales 39th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1040 ROWNTREE, Vernon Shirley Balmain, New South Wales May 1916 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
5445 RUSSELL, Frederick Patrick 2 Broadstairs Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4277 RUSSELL, James 9 Carrington Street, Rozelle, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 5th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
7070 RUSSELL, James Frederick 18 Enniss Street, Balmain, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
674 RYAN, Arthur Joseph 29 St Andrews Street, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
3448 RYLEY, John 84 Reynolds Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 54th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
13770 SANDILANDS, Richard James Honeyman 69 Ballast Point Road, Balmain, New South Wales Army Service Corps Reinforcement 23 Service Papers
+ Profile
4615 SAWYER, Arthur Lynn 11 Llewellyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
109 SAWYER, Harold James Lynn 28 Darling Street, Balmain East, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 9 Service Papers
+ Profile
1289 SAWYER, Leonard Lynn 11 Llewellyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Profile
*9619  Sawyer

Studio portrait titled ‘Anzac Coves Pierrot Troupe. Direct from the firing line.’ The portrait has been signed by the members of the troupe which is part of 1st Australian Headquarters. This concert party was to perform from 29 April 1918 at the King’s Theatre, Hammersmith, with proceeds to go to the Australian Repatriation Fund for Discharged Soldiers. Third row, left to right: unidentified; unidentified; Harry Ross (tenor); unidentified; 7461 Private (Pte) Benjamin Joseph Davies (second tenor); unidentified. Second row: 6313 Pte Frank Harold Crossley (comedian and raconteur); 4027 Driver Frank James Donovan (pianist); 1992 Lance Corporal Harold Frederick Shaw (comedian); 9619 Pte Ralph Lyn Sawyer (female impersonator and dancer); probably 9129 Staff Sergeant Rannall Carlsile (manager); A Roberts (comedian); 1955 Pte Hugh Gannon (ragtime and light comedian); 264 Sergeant Jack Leslie Davey (baritone). Front row: Fred Reade (light comedian and dancer); J Gibb (monologist); 2664 Pte Leslie Herbert Williams (bass). Also identified is W J Smith (mechanic) position unknown. See also P01939.001

 

SAWYER, Ralph Lyn ‘Nebraska’, Llewellyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales Infantry Brigade 4, Field Ambulance 5, Reinforcement 10 Service Papers
+ Profile
4806 SCARD, Herbert Thomas SCARD, Herbert Thomas 71 Elliott Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
18533 ScheyRIGHT Right hand side of reference image only to provide details for those named. This image is not for sale. Steenwerck, France. 24 January 1918. Group portrait of the 25th Battery of Australian Field Artillery at Steenwerck.  19140 Gnr C. H. Smith (121); 18533 Dvr H. A. Schey (122); 19238 Dvr J. P. Byrne (123); 19303 Gnr R. E. Jacobson (124); 32961 Gnr R. S. Saunderson (125); SCHEY, Herbert Andrew ‘Glenlee’, Louisa Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 25 Service Papers
+ Profile
200 SCHNEIDER, Henry George Balmain, New South Wales Section 1 Service Papers
+ Profile
4349 SCHNEIDER, Walter Arbroath, Jacques Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3614 SCOTT, Charles 96 Mullens Street, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
319 SCOTT, James 47 Palmer Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, A Company Service Papers
+ Profile
3899 SCOTT, John 41 Palmer Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4519 SEBBENS, Charles Victor 13 Campbell Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3918 SELBERG, Ernest 24 Mort Street, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
7043 SELBY, Cecil Roy 559 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3917 SELIG, Oscar Moritz Balmain, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
357 SELLAR, Murdo 20 Rose Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Battery 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
6398 SELLS, Frederick Reginald Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
811 SEWART, William James 419 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers, Reinforcements 2 to 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
34822 SHADE, Donald ‘Hillview’, Llewellyn Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, April 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
18739 SHAND, Colin McKenzie ‘Blair Athol’, White Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 26 Service Papers
+ Profile
5442 SHANNON, Matthew 63 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
51217 SHANNON, Michael Balmain, New South Wales 1st to 15th (NSW) Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
6882 SHARP, Arthur James Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
38811 SHARP, John Sydney ‘Belmont’, Llewelyn Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 33 Service Papers
+ Profile
20293 SHAW, Roy William James 96 Beattie Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Company Engineers, September 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
414 SHEPHERD, James 56 Curtis Road, Balmain, New South Wales Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit), C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2666 SHEPPARD, Alfred Edward 47 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5770 SHEVLIN, James 203 Rowntree Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
10228 SHIRLEY, Eric Benjamin Balmain, New South Wales Army Service Corps May 1916 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
7825 SHIRLEY, Frank Leacroft 133 Rowntree Street, Balmain, New South Wales https://www.aif.adfa.edu.au/showUnit?unitCode=S.T25.98.2R12 Service Papers
+ Profile
SHIRLOW, Sydney Stewart Balmain, New South Wales Medical Officers Service Papers
+ Profile
18330 Short

Group portrait of members of the April Reinforcements, Wireless Section, Anzac Squadron. Identified, left to right, back row: 18336 Sapper (Spr) Morville William Edward Wraxall, of NSW, enlisted 6 November 1916 and returned to Australian (RTA) 11 July 1917; 18327 Spr Charles Stanley Howitt, of Qld, enlisted 26 July 1916 and RTA 28 January 1919; 18337 Spr Henry O’Hagan, of NSW, enlisted 27 October 1916 and RTA 16 January 1919; 18320 Spr Claud Victor Sior, of Vic, enlisted 27 December 1916; 19234 Driver (Dvr) Alfred David Eves, of NSW, enlisted 7 October 1916 and RTA 29 April 1916; 18604 Dvr Ernest Watkins Williams, of NSW, enlisted 9 November 1916; 18330 Dvr Albert Edward Short, of NSW, enlisted 23 October 1916 and RTA 28 June 1919. Third row: 18326 Spr Harold Alexander Hill, of NSW, enlisted 14 November 1916 and RTA 26 July 1919; 18319 Spr Augustus Wharton Paul, of Vic, enlisted 13 January 1917 and RTA 28 June 1919; 18324 Spr Alfred Preston Watson, of Vic, enlisted 23 December 1916; 18325 Spr Robert Francis Dodds, of Vic, enlisted 8 December 1916 and RTA 26 July 1919; 18332 Spr James Alexander M Tait, of WA, enlisted 8 June 1916; 18321 Spr Rupert Henry Treganowan, of Vic, enlisted 27 November 1916 and RTA 26 July 1919; 18329 Spr William John Morris, of NSW, enlisted 2 December 1916 and RTA 28 January 1919; 18328 Spr Thomas Patrick Maher, of NSW, enlisted 11 December 1916 and RTA 2 August 1919. Second row: 18323 Dvr Robert Crawford, of Sydney, NSW (originally of Waitakuna, New Zealand), enlisted 23 November 1916 and RTA 3 July 1919; 18318 Spr Alfred Mark Mitchell, of NSW, enlisted 4 November 1916 and RTA 16 March 1919; Sergeant (Sgt) (later Lieutenant (Lt)) Rex Wheddon Parsons, of Unley, SA, enlisted 25 January 1917 and discharged 11 September 1919; Lt (later Captain) John Douglas Crawford, of Vic, enlisted 18 February 1916 and RTA 22 July 1919; 18335 Lance Corporal (LCpl) Theodore Leopold Whitehall, of NSW, enlisted 21 July 1916 and RTA 4 March 1919; 18322 LCpl James Gray Bennett, of NSW, enlisted 23 October 1916 and RTA 26 July 1919; 18331 Spr Harold William Stewart, of NSW, enlisted 30 October 1916, and died of typhus in Egypt on 18 June 1918. Front row: 18333A Spr William David Tomlins, of NSW, enlisted 12 October 1916 and RTA 13 March 1919; 18316 Spr Reginald Frank Clarke, of WA, enlisted 12 November 1916, and died of sickness in Egypt on 8 April 1919, aged 21.

 

SHORT, Albert Edward Balmain, New South Wales 1st-4th Signal Troops – April, 1917, Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
719 SIEVWRIGHT, John Acton 53 Rowntree Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Battery 2 Service Papers
+ Profile
3663 SIGSTON, John Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *