Balmain: Lawler to MacGregor

Service Number Image Name Address Unti/Battalion Links
27 LAWLER, Thomas 35 Booth Street, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, Machine Gun Section Service Papers
+ Profile
6089 LAWSON, Harold Charles 139 Beattie Street, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
21803 LAWSON, Robert Alexander 16 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Engineering Field Companies, General Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
3617 LAYLAND, Earnest Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4605 LAZONBY, Percy Arnold 17 Carrington Street, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
962 LE SERVE, Sydney James Broughton 477 Balmain Road, Leichhardit, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, F Company Service Papers
+ Profile
10056 LE SERVE, Sydney James Broughton 477 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 13 Service Papers
+ Profile
3259 LEE, John 12 Datchett Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3327 LEE, John George Richard Balmain, New South Wales 33rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4534 LEE, Percy Victor c/o Mrs A M Cansdell, Waimalto, Louisa Road, Longnose Point, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2447 LEE, William Balmain East, New South Wales 45th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
10059  Leer

Group portrait of the staff of the 4th Mobile Veterinary Section. Left to right, back row: 4234 Private (Pte) E. Turnbridge; 277 Pte J. E. Walsh; 461 Pte T. L. Levick; 559 Pte A. W. Kelly; 574 Pte C. Sly. Middle row: 556 Pte G. Austin (standing slightly back); 7072 Pte S. Gray; 404 Pte Robert Vandergee (standing slightly back); 33172 Pte J. C. Madden; 33171 Pte G. Madden; 537 Pte N. J. Rutherford; 796 Pte W. G. Cooper; 691 Pte J. O’Brien; 797 Driver (Dvr) J. E. Dodds (standing slightly back); 259 Dvr H. L. D. Marchant; 251 Pte J. C. Harper (standing slightly back). Front row: 239 Pte T. Ridgwell (kneeling); 572 Corporal (Cpl) C. Kelly MID MSM; 252 Sergeant (Sgt) W. Fawcett; 299 Staff Sergeant A. Owens; Major E. S. James MID; 672 Sgt C. D. Brown MID; 457 Cpl E. T. Trounson; 10059 Pte G. A. Leer; 573 Pte D. McSwain (kneeling).

LEER, George Ambrose 48 Reynold Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 13 Service Papers
+ Profile
1573 LEGG, Horace John Ipswich, Nicholson Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4161 LELLIOTT, Ernest Richard 21 Theodore Street, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
221 LENNAN, Oscar William c/o Mrs Leach, 37 Markley Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, A Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2171 LENNAN, Victor David Alexander 37 Wortley Street, Balmain, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
19467 LEVER, William Edwin Balmain, New South Wales Army Medical Corps, General Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
4965 LEWIS, Alfred Walter Arthur 95 Short Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5853 LEWIS, Elton 14 Curtis Road, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3072 Lewis

Meteren, France. 12 February 1918. Group portrait of the NCOs of the 1st Battalion, at Meteren. Left to right, back row: 756 Lance Corporal (LCpl) E. C. Vickery MM; 3651 LCpl H. Whybro; 4029 LCpl N. Fletcher; 3396 LCpl H. J. Ragg; 3287 LCpl S. Dick; 597A LCpl A. Melling; 5721 LCpl M. Kean; 5702 LCpl S. Grundy; 7055 LCpl F. E. Sneesby MM; 5277 LCpl H. F. Yates MM; 3812 LCpl L. W. Pettit; 6012 LCpl L. J. Gosper; 3084 LCpl D. W. Humphreys; 3068 LCpl W. Hunia; 1597 Corporal (Cpl) L. Jansen; 3114 Cpl E. D. Scott; 5738 Cpl J. McGuirk (died of wounds 30 June 1918); 154 LCpl H. S. Blake; 2629 LCpl F. McKillop; 5684 Cpl A. W. Edwards MM; 1920 LCpl Bradley; 4469 LCpl W. H. Pittock; 2028 Cpl R. Stephenson; 1286 Cpl G. Blackmore; 499 Cpl W. J. McManus; 3072 Cpl H. E. Lewis; ;

LEWIS, Hampton Edwin 2 Booth Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
31163 LEWIS, Robert Westland ‘Branksia’, Johnston Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Howitzer Brigade 22, Reinforcement 9 Service Papers
+ Profile
1230 LIBBESSON, Arthur 18 Goodsir Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, E Company Service Papers
+ Profile
53473 LIDDIARD, William Jams Balmain, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
6729 LILLY, James ‘Cranston’, Gipp Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 8th Infantry Brigade, 8th Field Ambulance Sections B and C Service Papers
+ Profile
2519 LINAKER, Frank Charles 14 Reynolds Street, Balmain, sydney, NSWq 53rd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
415 LINAKER, Roy Edward 14 Reynolds Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Battery 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
3710 LINCOLN, David Spence 89 Mort Street, Balmain, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
597 LINCOLN, Francis Cameron 93 Mart Street, Balmain 19th Battalion, B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
6553 LINE, Ernest Roy 8 Beattie Street, Balmain, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
67654 LIVERSIDGE, George Albert 45 Booth Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 26 Service Papers
+ Profile
2676 LLOYD, Leonard Cecil 5 Valley Street, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
123 LOGAN, Francis 42 Balmain Street, Richmond, Victoria 7th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
7682 LOGAN, Frank 42 Balmain Street, Richmond, Victoria Australian General Hospital 3, Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Profile
3563 LohmannH

Studio portrait of Australian Prisoner of War (POW) 3563 Private (Pte) Herbert George Lohmann, 54th Battalion from Balmain NSW at German POW Camp III, Munster, Germany. Pte Lohmann enlisted 2 November 1915 and embarked for overseas on 12 December 1915 aboard HMAT Berrima. He was captured in France on 20 July 1916 and was interned in at least two POW camps in Germany. He returned to Australia in April 1919. One of a series of over 400 photographs sent by Australian POWs in German camps to Miss M. E. Chomley, Secretary, Prisoners Department, Australian-British Red Cross Society, London. Original album housed in AWM Research Centre at RC00864, Album image number 22.

LOHMANN, Herbert George 154 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
413 LONE, Edward George 6 Davison Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, A Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2888 LONERGAN, Robert 33 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2019 LONG, William Arthur 271 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 59th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1670 LONGOBARDI, Clifford 68 Church Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
35636 LORIMER, Frank Crockett 510 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, May 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
6750 LOVE, John Alexander Stitt 257 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales 8th Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 4 Service Papers
+ Profile
2929 LOWE, James Henry 98 Short Street, Balmain, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
193 LOWN, Marvyn Allan 200 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 13th Battalion, B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
15756 LUCAS, Sydney William Balmain, New South Wales October 1916 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
5702 LYCETT, Ernest Parnell 2 Ewington Street, Balmain, East Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 18th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1577 LYCETT, Harold Ewenton Street, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
65790 MACARTNEY, James George Balmain, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 18 Service Papers
+ Profile
1419 MACDONALD, Alexadner Booth Louisa Road, Longnose Point,Balmain, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1263 MACDONALD, Graham Norman Carron Vale, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Mining Corps, Company 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
2608 MACGEACHIE, Alexander Nicol 31 Grove Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 39th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1983 MACGREGOR, Murdle 82 Church Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *