Balmain: Hough to Jones

Service Number Image Name Address Unit/Battalion Links
230 HOUGH, James 83 College Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, A Company Service Papers
+ Profile
510 Houslar

Locre, Belgium. 8 March 1918. Group portrait of the 24th Machine Gun Company. Left to right, back row: 435B Sergeant (Sgt) P. Corbey Croix de Guerre; 577 Driver (Dvr) D. D. McLennan; 421 Dvr E. Nicholl; 377 Dvr E. J. Ryan; 4000 Dvr B. M. Alsop; 510A Dvr R. M. Gordon; 418A Dvr H. V. C. Marriner; 417B Corporal (Cpl) W. G. Dunbar; 541 Cpl H. G. Foster; 411A Private (Pte) E. Arkle; 650A Pte E. V. Tonks; 647 Pte T. Pithers; 382 Lance Corporal (LCpl) H. B. Stuart; 3163 Pte D. J. Gill; 603A Pte W. Wrigley; 595 Pte A. G. Simmons; 7332 Pte Ernest Allen Yde; 682 Pte W. Hackett; 496 Pte A. W. Hukins; 597 Pte J. W. Harper; 591A Pte H. Kitley; 636 Pte V. M. A. Hunt. Fourth row: 413D Dvr E. Cox; 459B Dvr H. W. Cooke; 416A Dvr H. H. Dunbar; 437 Dvr G. F. Pardon; 493 Dvr J. C. Ryan; 367 Dvr K. Lynn; 420 Dvr G. J. Newson; 419A Dvr W. Munro; 457A Dvr C. R. E. Woods; 468B Pte C. F. Pearce; 455 Dvr A. S. Werrett; 7206 Pte J. I. Blaikie; 582 Pte A. W. Birrell; 603 Pte H. M. Green; 590 Pte J. Harper; 588 Pte L. R. Perry; 652A Pte A. E. Waldon; 828 Pte S. E. Heath; 565 LCpl O. S. Johnson; 590A Pte W. F. Purves; 600 Pte R. F. Weston; 2600 Pte V. Dyson (standing slightly back in row); 432 Pte V. F. Druce (standing forward in row); 468 Pte R. C. Ruschpler (standing back); 431A Pte A. H. Sellars; 472A Pte R. J. Stanwix (standing forward in row); 680 Pte W. H. Gibson; 688 Pte J. Smith; 472A LCpl J. Stewart. Third row: 150 Pte M. P. Vernon; 3937 LCpl W. H. S. Pearce; 432C LCpl J. C. Capern; 656 Pte A. G. Parish; 4737 Cpl W. A. G. Keneally; 602 Cpl C. H. Brindle; 514A Sgt J. Links, Artificer; 386 Pte H. C. Howard; 510 Cpl J. A. Houslar;

HOUSLAR, John Anderson Caminara, 36 Llewellyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 5, Reinforcement 8 Service Papers
+ Profile
3868 HOUSTON, Gordon Ruthven 90 College Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2678 HOUSTON, William 19 Donelly Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
 howellPrice

C. 1916. MAJOR FREDERICK HOWELL- PRICE, 6TH AUSTRALIAN SERVICE CORPS, OUTSIDE HIS TENT.

HOWELL-PRICE, Frederick Philmore St Mary’s Rectory, Pearson Street, Balmain East, New South Wales 2nd Light Horse Brigade Train Service Papers
+ Profile
HowellPriceO4

STUDIO PORTRAIT OF LIEUTENANT COLONEL (LT COL) OWEN GLENDOWER HOWELL-PRICE DSO MC. LT COL HOWELL-PRICE WAS COMMISSIONED AS A SECOND LIEUTENANT IN THE 3RD BATTALION AND SUBSEQUENTLY SERVED AT GALLIPOLI WHERE HE WON THE MILITARY CROSS AND WAS MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES. DURING JULY AND AUGUST 1916 HE FOUGHT AT POZIERES AND MOUQUET FARM, FRANCE, WHERE HE WAS AWARDED THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER AND WAS AGAIN MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES. HE DIED OF WOUNDS ON 4 NOVEMBER 1916 NEAR FLERS, FRANCE.

 

 

HOWELL-PRICE, Owen Glendower St Mary’s Rectory, East Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
HowellPriceP

Head and shoulders portrait of Lieutenant (later Major) Philip Llewellyn Howell-Price DSO MC (1894-1917). He was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the 1st Battalion AIF and subsequently served at Gallipoli in August-September 1915, where was mentioned in despatches for work in the Lone Pine battles. He also fought at Armentieres, France, in June 1916, for which he received the Distinguished Service Order, the Somme in July, Flers in November and at Bullecourt in March 1917. He was awarded the Military Cross and was later to die at Broodseinde, Belgium, on 4 October 1917.

HOWELL-PRICE, Philip Llewellyn 2 Pearson Street, Balmain East, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Profile
3017 HUDSON, James 13 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 54th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
54433 HUGHES, Augustus Henry Balmain, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 7 Service Papers
+ Profile
839 HUGHES, David Owen Alliera, Nicholson Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, G Company Service Papers
+ Profile
7740 HUGHES, Herbert Henry Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 26th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3379 HUGHES, Horace Claude 167 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
519 HUGHES, John Henry c/o Mrs Forsyth, Toy street Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, E Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2724 Hulbert, Albert Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2419 HUMPHREYS, Reginald Francis ‘Rosslyn’, 467 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 54th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1708 HUNT, Alfred 33 Curtis Road, Balmain 19th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
8121 HUNT, David Balmain, New South Wales Tunnelling Companies (September 1916-February 1918): June 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
3153 HUNT, David William Balmain, New South Wales 45th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2778 HUNT, Jack Balmain, New South Wales March 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
HUNTLEY, Clive Neilson Reynolds HUNTLEY, Clive Neilson Reynolds 1 Wharf Road, Snail’s Bay, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers Service Papers
+ Profile
3613 HURLEY, Edward Balmain, New South Wales 55th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
45 HURMAN, Arthur Jams 22 Stephen Street, Balmain, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 9 Service Papers
+ Profile
19086 HUTCHINSON, Leonard James 20 Donnelly Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 28 Service Papers
+ Profile
102 HYDE, Harry 7 Ennis Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, A Company Service Papers
+ Profile
138 INGLIS, William Grady 37 Mort Street, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, A Company Service Papers
+ Profile
5450  

.

IRVING, William Clark 41 Short Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
373 Irving Group portrait of the officers and NCOs of the 23rd Machine Gun Company at Locre, Belgium. 1918. Identified back row from left to right: 40 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) Thomas Copland from Newport, Victoria (killed in action in France on 8 June 1918); 5930 L Cpl William Rainnie Wilson from Roma, Queensland; 3072 L Cpl William John Dawson from Gympie, Queensland; 6035 L Cpl John Andrew Bannerman from Laidley, Queensland; 6711 L Cpl Percy Henwood Renfrey from Mitcham, South Australia; 428 L Cpl Frank Osman Gowing Tate from Moonee Ponds, Victoria; 426 L Cpl Francis William Ogg from Haberfield, NSW (killed in action in France on 8 August 1918); 466 L Cpl Ralph Handley from Rockhampton, Queensland; and 537 L Cpl Harry Thomas Burtenshaw from Cootamundra, NSW. Middle row: 510 Corporal (Cpl) Edwin Oliver Gordon Milne from South Yarra, Victoria; 2779 Cpl Henry August Becker from Killarney, Queensland; 6275 Cpl William Thomas Clarke MM from Dalby, Queensland; 373 Sergeant (Sgt) Nesbitt Boyd Irwin from Balmain, IRWIN, Nesbit Boyd 5 River Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 9, Reinforcement 4 Service Papers
+ Profile
58803 JACKSON, Dennis Franklin Donald Balmain, New South Wales 10th General Service (NSW) Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
2160 JACKSON, Fred 22 Church Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
554 JACKSON, Roy Stanley Balmain, New South Wales Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
19303  

Jacobson1

Studio portrait of 19303 Gunner (later Bombardier (Bdr)) Ronald Edward Jacobson, 25th Battery, 7th Brigade Australian Field Artillery, of Balmain, NSW. A labourer prior to enlistment, he embarked from Sydney aboard HMAT Argyllshire (A8) on 11 May 1916. Bdr Jacobson served on the Western Front and was killed in action on 8 August 1918. He was 26 years of age.

JACOBSON, Ronald Edward 27 Johnston Street, Balmain East, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column Service Papers
+ Profile
4265 JANES, Alexander Ferguson 32 Pashley Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
11994  Jarvis

Panorama group portrait of members of the 9th Field Ambulance at camp in England prior to service on the Western Front. Back row, left to right: 12077 Private (Pte) Hubert Bishop Tucker; 11906 Pte Bromley George Bieler; 12092 Driver (Dvr) Ernest Gabriel Williams; 11973 Pte George William Handley; 11897 Pte Nicol Thomas Allardice (later MM); 12056 Pte Norman Rosenthal; 12003 Pte Frederick Lee; Pte Jones; Pte Duggan; 11947 Pte Richmond Percival De Gruchy; 12040 Pte John Ridley Perry; Pte Henderson; 12000 Pte Stanley Latham; 12045 Pte William Poole; 11915 Pte Wilfred Albert Boys (killed in action 31 August 1918, in France); 13004 Pte Harold Ashton Louat; 11958 Pte Stewart Roy Egan; 12081 Pte John Virtue; 11985 Pte Thomas Francis Hodge; 12058 Dvr Aubrey Wallace Rutherford; 12018 Dvr Joseph McMahon; 12089 Bugler Sydney Jesse West; 12054 Pte Gerald Hercules Robinson, (later MM); 11910 Pte Leslie Norman Blakeney; 12052 Pte Edward John Rigden; 12021 Pte William Menzies; 12088 Pte Alfred Walter Webber; 11937 Pte Mervyn Montgomery Cox; 11931 Pte Verner William Cocks; 11982 Pte John Howard Healy; 11967 Pte Reginald Ernest Glennie; 11904 Pte Garnet Lyndon Barrow; 11932 Pte Joseph Cooke; 11919 Pte Percy Oswald Burdon; 12011 Pte James Marshall; 12012 Pte Archibald Andrew Martin; 12010 Pte Arthur Linden Mance; 12008 Pte Robert Hugh Mahaffey; 11950 Pte Andrew George Douglas. Third row: 12026 Pte Alfred William Moss; 12093 Pte Cyril Augustus Wilson; 12082 Pte William Wagstaffe; 12035 Pte James Aloysius O¿Sullivan; 11949 Pte Herbert George Donovan; 12043 Pte John Harper Piercy; 12101 Pte John Horace Chambers Zocchi; 12074 Pte Richard John Thomas; 11977 Pte Charles William Harrison; 11959 Pte Norman Campion Bright Farquhar (died of wounds 16 October 1917, in France); 11931 Pte Frederick Rupert Cooke; 11976 Pte Eber Henry Harris; 12020 Pte, Arthur Russell Mealey, (later MM); 12999 Pte James Robertson Gillespie; 12062 Pte Stewart Frederick Shearman; 12107 Pte Edward Richardson Figtree; 13010 Pte Thomas Edgar Temperley; 12098 Dvr Charles William Wynn; 11999 Pte Cecil Laffan; 12047 Pte Samuel Ernest Porter (killed in action 8 April 1917, in France); 11954 Pte Paul Raymond Druitt; 12083 Pte Lyall Risdon Walker; 11996 Pte Francis William Kelly; 12014 Pte William Maxwell; 11972 Pte William Charles Hampson; 12084 Pte Charles Joseph Walsh (Walshe) (killed in action 12 October 1917, in Belgium) (see also H05590); 11983 Pte Edward Batley Hemsworth; 11960 Pte Bernard Fox (killed in action 12 October 1917, in Belgium); 12080 Pte Sidney William Vanderfield; 11979 Pte Leonard Haskins; 12091 Pte John Nevil White; 12002 Pte John Leah; 11905 Dvr Hector Brooke Beeston (later MM); 12072 Dvr Edwin Thatham; 11936 Pte Leslie John Cox; 12073 Pte William Henry Taylor; 11912 Pte Charles James Bowen; 12042 Pte Cecil John Joseph Phelan; 12009 Pte John Thomas Mahon; 11969 Dvr John Stewart Haig; 11909 Bugler Richard Watson Bickford. Second row: 11903 Pte Robert Rawcliffe Barker; 12106 Pte Henry William Thackway; 11935 Pte Joseph Cornelius Cox (died of wounds 22 July 1917, in France); 12094 Pte Malcolm Wilson; 12055 Dvr Alfred Camden Rofe; 11941 Pte William Young Cunningham; 11915 Pte Edward George Carroll; Pte Hartley; 11934 Pte Alfred John Ashby Cornock; 11962 Pte Vilven Jack Francis; 12007 Dvr Harry Mervyn Machin; 12013 Dvr Edward Cecil Mathew; 12039 Dvr William Pearson; 12029 Dvr Joseph Dench Nankivell (killed in action 13 October 1917, in Belgium); 11877 Staff Sergeant (SSgt) Frederick William Gray (later DCM);11879 SSgt John Cecil Lane; 12199 SSgt Vincent Harry Casson; 11887 Sgt Richard John Watts; 11884 Sgt Gordon Rowland Ross; 12090 Sgt Charles Herbert White; 11886 Sgt Edward Creek Trouton; 11881 Sgt Samuel Richard Crook (later MM, killed in action 13 October 1917, in Belgium) (see also P01988.001); 11894 Sgt Harold John Williams; 11883 Sgt Francis Charles Meadows; 11882 Sgt Edward Duncan Lee (later MM); 11889 Sgt John Deans; 11970 Pte Charles Oswald Hamblin; 12104 Pte Ralph Denver (killed in action 12 December 1917, in France) (see also H16017); 11964 Pte Wilfred Garnet Gates (later MM); 12068 Pte John Henry Stevens; 11923 James Cape; 12066 Pte William Gordon Cumming Smith; 11907 Pte Joseph James Bell; 11994 Pte Russell Thompson Sydney Jarvis (later MM, killed in action 4 October 1917, in Belgium);

JARVIS, Russell Thomas Sydney Balmain, New South Wales Field Ambulance 9, Section A Service Papers
+ Profile
18363 JEFFERYS, Robert Balmain East, New South Wales July 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
1093 JENKINS, Archibald 241 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, E Company Service Papers
+ Profile
7082 JENSEN, Ragnvald Jakob Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3824 JOHNS, Arthur 5 Ford Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
10264 JOHNSEN, John Anthony 75 Reynold Street, Balmain, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 2, Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Profile
6531 JOHNSON, Bernard Carrington 40 Rowntree Street, Balmain, Syney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1682 JOHNSON, Francis 40 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales 54th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6266 JOHNSON, Frederick Thomas 2 Ewington Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 20th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6054 JOHNSON, Herbert 47 Palmer Street, Balmain, NW 21st Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1221 JOHNSTONE, Alfred 433 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales Australian Remount Unit 2, Head-Quarters Service Papers
+ Profile
5603  JohnstoneC

Group portrait of 15th Reinforcements, 20th Battalion at Liverpool Camp, NSW. The 15th Reinforcements embarked from Sydney aboard HMAT Euripides on 9 September 1916. Identified is 5641 Private (Pte) Albert Solomon, of Stanmore, NSW. Pte Solomon was a button badgemaker and was 18 years of age when he enlisted. This group includes the following soldiers who were subsequently killed in action, although their positions in the photograph are not known: Privates 5546 Bede Patrick Broderick (killed in action 9 October 1917); 5550 Edward Betts (killed in action 11 August 1918); 5576 Percy Flaherty (killed in action 3 October 1918); 5585 James Thomas Mudie (killed in action 2 May 1917 – see P07945.001); 5590 William Hicks (died of wounds 4 May 1917); 5593 Charles Bernard Hansen (died 3 December 1918); 5603 Claude Ferdinand Johnstone (killed in action 8 April 1918);

JOHNSTONE, Claude Ferdinand 2 Maud Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1725 JOHNSTONE, Claude T 453 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3168 JOHNSTONE, Reginald Alfred Balmain, New South Wales 45th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3807 JohnstonS

Group portrait of the Staff of A Subsection (1st Division) Australian Base Records Section, of the 3rd Echelon. Left to right, back row: 566 Staff Sergeant (S Sgt) A. E. Harvey; 2574 S Sgt C. J. Baldey; 1836 S Sgt R. Swinbourne; 869 S Sgt S. Greenwood; 750 Lance Sergeant E. Wreford; 4239 S Sgt D. C. Menzies MSM; 3067 S Sgt L. R. Overhue; 1183 S Sgt P. H. Paul. Third row: 154 S Sgt E. E. Fletcher; 643 S Sgt S. G. Slater; 1957 S Sgt K. L. Brockett; 3807 S Sgt S. Johnstone; Eyre.France: Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen. 1918.

JOHNSTONE, Samuel 21 College Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
JollyNurse

Group portrait of sisters and matron of the AANS. Identified left to right, back row: Sisters (Sr) Scott; Millie Alberts; Eliza Maud Hannam; Smith; Perkins; (? Alexina Agnes McCrae) Jolly; (? Daisy or Christina May) Wearne; Evans; Murphy; Walker; Mitchell. Second row: Srs Parsons, Blinoley; (? Emma) Dixon; (? Adelina) Marks; Steel; O’Connell; Doyle; Bernice Margaret Collopy; Hannah Pankhurst; Walsh; Johns; Nowland; Foster. Front row: Srs E Smith; Keary; Nellie Constance Morrice; Matron Marshall; Srs Sophie Hill Durham; (? Maud) Stokes; Jones.

JOLLY, Alexina Agnes McRae Balmain, New South Wales No 1 Australian General Hospital Service Papers
+ Profile
5726 JONES, Edward F 48 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4556 JONES, Hugh Septimus Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile

 

One thought on “Balmain: Hough to Jones

  1. My parents recently passed away and in their belongings I found quite a few postcards written to and by Sgt Samuel Johnstone 4th Battalion AIF No. 3807. The postcards are all written in French…some to his wife in London [she was french]. I am keen to pass these on to a family member. I have accessed all of his military records but have been unable to go any further…can you help please? I live in Brisbane and will be in Sydney at the end of April 2016.
    Thanking you
    Ailsa Whiting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *