Balmain: Hatfield to Hough

Service Number Image Name Address Unit/Battalion Links
3843 Hatfield , Thomas Henry Balmain, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 10th Reinforcement  Service Papers
+ Profile
9914 HATTON, Harry Crieghton 1 Sorrie Street, Balmain, Sydey, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 13  Service Papers
+ Profile
4740 HATTON, John Walsh Bay View, Donnelly Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement  Service Papers
+ Profile
17246 HAUGHIE, James 11 Darvall Street, Balmain, NSWe February 1917 Reinforcements  Service Papers
+ Profile
5386 HAWES, John Edward 525 Balmain Road, Rozelle, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3164 HAWKE, John Robertson Alfred House, 33 Llewellyn Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2518 HAY, David Peter Campbell Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2614 HAY, John 7 Theodore Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
32760 HAYDEN, Albert Edward 106 Louis Road, Balmain, New South Wales Medium Trench Mortar Battery Reinforcement 6 Service Papers
+ Profile
15692  Hayward

Reference image only to provide position detail for those named. This image is not for sale. Coquerel, France. 14 June 1918. Group portrait of the 38th Battery of Australian Field Artillery, outside the Chateau. Identified, from front row, left to right: 5001 Battery Sergeant Major E. Hircoe (1); 30431 Acting Bombardier (A/Bdr) S. R. Cummings (2); 30776 Gunner (Gnr) N. L. Critten (3); 29668 Farrier Sergeant N. W. Jones (4); 2161 Sergeant (Sgt) H. J. Head (5); 3198 Gnr H. J. Povey (6); 3531 Corporal (Cpl) C. Howard (7); 1613 Gnr A. Henderson (8); 2571 Gnr Alfred Uriah Cobb (9); 1813 Gnr J. W. Edwards (10); Lieutenant (Lt) T. D. Spittel (11); Lt L. Brunton MC (12); Captain (Capt) G. W. Hall (13); Lt A. N. Liutott (14); 1691 Driver (Dvr) G. Rasmussen (15); 11125 Dvr J. Reynolds (16); 35628 Gnr Henry Pottinger Keatinge (17); 1704 Dvr A. Sheean (18); 4370 Shoeing Smith (S Sth) E. Euslow (19); 1290 Dvr A. D. McInnes (20); 346 Sgt E. T. Cornish (21); 3555 Dvr F. Woods (22); 15107 Gnr S. H. Duthie (23); 2596 Bombardier (Bdr) J. Alderton (24); 1407 Gnr E. O’Toole (25); 1102 Sgt O. E. Ibbotsen (26); 30279 Sgt J. Sharp (27); 1955 Sgt C. H. Briggs (28); 2039 Cpl J. J. Kemp (29); 339 Battery Quartermaster Sergeant W. C. Carter (30); 197 Dvr J. E. Cochrane (31); 3702 Dvr R. Blackburn (32); 4908 Gnr J. T. Williams (33); 2499 Gnr E. Roberts (34); 4198 Gnr E. Slingo (35); 1929 Dvr S. Windsor (36); 3174 Dvr M. L. Smith (37); 1556 Dvr C. Hughes (38); 33274 Gnr Bertie Henry Blashki (39); 1737 Dvr H. E. Keene (40); 33844 Dvr K. C. Richardson (41); 4639 Cpl C. C. Wood (42); 1439 Dvr W. H. Dawes (43); 37613 Gnr E. W. Plumridge (44); 30277 Gnr R. S. Steele (45); 17305 Gnr G. C. King (46); 32044 Gnr W. Jarvis (47); 1822 Bdr H. L. Rogers (48); 1753 Bdr F. W. Hobbs (49); 31149 Dvr J. A. Tims (50); 29890 Dvr S. W. Corben (51); 37852 Gnr R. A. Chapple (52); 35067 Gnr S. Tallent (53); 2910 Dvr C. Summons (53A); 30262 Gnr R. J. Gartrell (54); 27827 Gnr J. A. Sinclair (55); 31594 Gnr G. W. Kreuger (56); 35667 Gnr G. Slingsby (57); 1540 Gnr A. Durham (58); 1423 Dvr A. N. Bartholomew (59); 31678 Dvr F. Watling (60); 1948 Dvr A. Dick (61); 399 Dvr G. H. A. Hill (62); 3875 Dvr H. Cox (63); 9986 Dvr Raymond John Spargo (64); 15155 Dvr F. Mansfield (65); 33406 Dvr J. C. J. Rice (66); 2071 Bdr D. Jennings (67); 2100 Dvr A. O. Martens (68); 1474 Gnr G. R. Davies (69); 4601 Gnr H. R. Roberts (70); 28342 Dvr J. L. Daley (71); 2929 Dvr F. Vicary (72); 22514 Dvr G. Grose (73); 1732 Dvr W. D. Goodman (74); 34080 Dvr A. S. Bailey (75); 15681 Bdr W. J. Prendergest (76); 14027 Gnr E. J. Markham (77); 1266 Gnr A. Paul (78); 4196 Dvr H. Green (79); 28352 Gnr J. H. Spencer (80); 37923 Gnr F. W. Thompson (81); 32925 Dvr R. C. Moxham (82); 1712 Dvr A. A. Kelly (83); 33060 Dvr T. W. G. Whitney (84); 1093 Dvr C. N. Gibson (85); 1788 Gnr W. W. Rice (86); 1819 Cpl C. J. Moynihan MM (87); 3116 Dvr A. K. Jones (88); 2161 Dvr W. C. Smurthwaite? (89); 31472 Gnr W. Hutchinson (90); 27263 Gnr H. C. McPherson (91); 30182 Dvr G. A. Taylor (92); 34081 Gnr R. M. Bailey (93); 2169 Dvr G. Thomas (94); 30278 Gnr E. M. Steele (95); 30170 Gnr G. L. Biddell (96); 1475 Bdr W. H. Wilkinson (97); 27320 Gnr Marcus Claude DeChateaubourg (98); 1858 Dvr Thomas James Elliott (99); 29590 Dvr S. E. Williams (100); 2037 Bdr H. P. Higgins (101); 1406 Dvr K. Oakes (102); 1388 Bdr R. L. Corbett (103); 33827 Gnr E. Wall (104); 15692 A/Bdr E. J. Hayward (105); 4663 Gnr P. Salter (106); 1669 Dvr E. R. Small (107); 2001 Gnr E. L. Deacon (108); omitted (109); 2098 S Sth A. Stewart (110); 32373 Dvr C. E. Peters (111); 1268 Gnr H. R. Goodwin (112); 1758 Gnr M. D. Justice MM (113); 1715 Bdr J. M. O’Brien MM (114); 2638 Dvr C. McPherson (115); 4332 Dvr W. H. Johnson (116); 15108 Gnr W. J. Duthie (117); 3962 Gnr G. S. Dodds (118); 4364 Dvr A. V. Collins (119); 745 Gnr A. E. Keene (120); 1797 Gnr A. J. Potts (121); 34088 Gnr W. J. Donovan (122); 1605 Dvr James Roy Dunn (123); 2059 Dvr N. Hurst (124); 4464 Dvr D. Carroll (125); 37463 Gnr E. C. Green (126); ?39946 (34946) Gnr R. H. Bant (127); 38057 Gnr G. D. Rowley (128); 34809 Dvr E. F. Richardson (129); 35012 Gnr H. Law (130); 30259 Gnr J. G. Booth (131); 38912 Dvr R. L. Moxham (132). Note: No. 109 omitted in error. Read 110 after 108.

HAYWARD, Edward John 19 Broadstairs Street, Balmain East, Sydney, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 5, Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Profile
19092 HEESH, Alfred ‘Thalia’, 15 Tronton Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 28 Service Papers
+ Profile
3650 HEMING, Frederick Thomas Balmain, New South Wales 54th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3160 HENLEY, Leonard George Balmain, New South Wales 45th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
15693 HENLEY, Thomas Sydney 3 College Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 5, Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Profile
15693 HENLEY, Thomas Sydney * 3 College Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 5, Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Profile
1947 HENNESSY, John 1 River Street, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4807 HENNEY, Henry c/o Mrs R MacCormack, 10 Trouton Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2664 HENNING, Henry James 25 Reynold Street, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
12897 HESKETH, Josiah 142 Short Street, Balmain, New South Wales Army Service Corps Reinforcement 22 Service Papers
+ Profile
2682 HIBBERT, Samuel 140 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
709 HIDDEN, Richard Frederick Craigforth, Clayton Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2874 HIGGINS, Aubrey Henry 28 Donnelly Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
l289 HIGGINS, Colin 77 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Mining Corps, Company 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
6991 HIGGISON, Arthur Ernest John 33 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3251 HIGGS, Kenneth Numa Street Long Nose Point, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
HILL, Henry David East Balmain, New South Wales Tunnelling Companies, October 1916, Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
3495 HILL, William 4 Barr Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2726 HILLIER, Sydney Francis 72 Beattie Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
613 HILLIER, Walter 72 Beattie Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, E Company Service Papers
+ Profile
1372 HILLIN, Edward 82 Miller Street, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2982 HILLS, Reginald William James 11 Church Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6904 HILLS, William Blair Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2416 HIRD, Sydney 48 Rowntree Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2817 HIRD, Thomas Jennings 48 Rountree Street, Balmain, New South Wales 35th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3101 HOARE, Frederick Percy 1 The Avenue, Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
21787 HODGEKISS, Frederick Charles ‘Cooee’, Llewellyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales Engineering Field Companies, General Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
6017 HODGEKISS, William George 17 North Street, Balmain, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 19th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3495 HODGSON, Noel 17 Donnelly Street, Balmain, New South Wales 55th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
94 HODGSON, Wilfred Cyril 271 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6038 HOLBURN, Peter McDougall Woodside Cottage, College Street, Balmain, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 19th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5030 HOLLIDAY, Henry George 14 St Andrew Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
19284  holmes

Informal outdoor portrait of 19284 Driver (Dvr) James Frederick (Fred) Holmes, 7th Field Artillery Brigade, of Balmain, NSW. A clerk prior to enlistment, Dvr Homes was killed in action in France on 8 August 1918, aged 22. England 1916

HOLMES, James Frederick 28 Louisa Road, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column Service Papers
+ Profile
2391 HOOK, Horace Reginald 186 Short Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1123A HOOPER, Clyde John Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 37th Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2363 HOPE, Henry Rowell 16 Fitzroy Avenue, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 26th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
21642 HOPE, James Andrew 16 Fitzroy Avenue, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st-4th Signal Troops – February, 1918, Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
3805 HOPPER, Charles Sydney 28 Donnelly Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2152 HOPPER, Edward Henry 5 Wells Street Yeend’s Terrace, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2841 HORTON, Frederick Charles c/o J. Horton, 239 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2657 HOUGH, Jack 6 Campbell Street, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *