Balmain: Fraser to Grangier

Service Number Images Name Address Unit/Battalion Links
2710 FRASER, William Hanton Rountree Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 33rd Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
7584  FREEMAN, Harry 1FREEMAN, Harry 2 FREEMAN, Harry 84 Glassop Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 5, Battery 15 Service Papers
+ Profile
50865 FREEMAN, James Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 1 Service Papers
+ Profile
5818 FREEMAN, Reginald Jack 76 Darling Street, East Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1036 FREER, Thomas Whelan’s Hotel, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Light Trench Mortar Battery, Reinforcement 1 Service Papers
+ Profile
2638  Frew

Informal portrait of 965 Sergeant Claude Lionel Lindsay Ridley, 1538 Private (Pte) Frederick Isaac Cregan and 2638 Pte William Frew, all members of the 30th Battalion, resting outside Bapaume prior to the entry of the battalion into the town. March 1917 France: Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume

FREW, William 8 Rose Street, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2148  

 

Studio portrait of 2148 Private (Pte) John Gaffney, 14th Battalion of Melbourne, Vic. Pte Gaffney enlisted on 21 January 1915 and returned to Australia on 12 May 1918.

GAFFNEY, John Balmain, New South Wales 14th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3535 Gaffnet

Studio portrait of 2148 Private (Pte) John Gaffney, 14th Battalion of Melbourne, Vic. Pte Gaffney enlisted on 21 January 1915 and returned to Australia on 12 May 1918.

GAFFNEY, John Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 5th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
GALLEN, Kate Isobel Balmain, New South Wales Australian Army Nursing Service Service Papers
+ Profile
3067 galloway

Galloway1

Studio portrait of Australian Prisoner of War (POW) 3067 Private (Pte) James McCullock Galloway, 55th Battalion, from Balmain, NSW at POW camp Munster, Germany. Pte Galloway enlisted at the age of 20 on 4 August 1915 and embarked for overseas on 20 December 1915 aboard HMAT Suevic. He was captured on 20 July 1916 during the fighting around Fromelles on the Somme, France. He was held in German POW camps until he was repatriated to England in December 1918. Pte Galloway embarked to return to Australia on 2 March 1919.One of a series of over 400 photographs sent by Australian POWs in German camps to Miss M. E. Chomley, Secretary, Prisoners Department, Australian-British Red Cross Society, London. Original album housed in AWM Research Centre at RC00864, Album image number 64.

GALLOWAY, James Mcculloch Edgecliffe 40 Cove Street, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5384 GALVIN, Patrick Francis Innisfail, Clayton Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
59030 GARDNER, Arthur Hilton Balmain East, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 11 Service Papers
+ Profile
7811 GARDNER, Raymond Arthur ‘Guyra’, Ballarat Point Road, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 5, Brigade Ammunition Column Service Papers
+ Profile
7811 GARDNER, Raymond Arthur * ‘Guyra’, Ballarat Point Road, Balmain, New South Wales Reinforcement 10 Service Papers
+ Profile
3836 Garlick, John Frank Balmain, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2151 GARLING, Phillip 7 Vernon Street, Balmain East, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
11480 GARRIOCK, Eris Robert 5 Duke Place, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 5th Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
2900 GARVIN, Thomas Henry Balmain, New South Wales 60th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3303 GARVIN, William Joseph 1 Broderick Street, Balmain, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5389 GAUL, John James 79 Balmain Street, South Richmond, Victoria 6th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2071 GAYNOR, John Patrick Wentworth, Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 34th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
809 GELDART, Joseph 419 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers, Reinforcements 2 to 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
3778 GERRARD, Joseph Balmain, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
596 GIBBS, James 220 Mullins Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 4, Reinforcement 10 Service Papers
+ Profile
807 GIBSON, James Edward Bridge Road, Balmain, New South Wales 27th Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Profile
1729 GIBSON, John Clyde 115 Mullins Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1904 GIBSON, Robert London Hotel, Balmain, New South Wales 59th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2540 GILBERT, William John 553 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2921 GILL, Aubrey Stewart 348 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
53966 GILLETT, Alfred William Balmain, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 5 Service Papers
+ Profile
562 GILLIES, Charles Thorburn 8 The Terrace, Birchgrove Avenue, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
12898 GILLIES, James Thorburn 8 The Avenue, Birchgroves, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Reinforcement 4 Service Papers
+ Profile
2369 GILLIES, Murdock 8 The Terrace, Birchgrove, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3047 GLENNIE, Arthur c/o Mrs Hamilton, 43 Palmer Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6487 Goodall

Group portrait of entertainers from the 1st Divisional Concert Party onstage at Bailleul, France. Identified from left to right, back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Wesley Mervyn Blake MC from Roseville, NSW; 16701 Corporal (Cpl) Hopetoun Horace Stevens from Hawthorn, Victoria; 5021 Driver (Dvr) Roy Morris Harding Smedley from Paddington, NSW; Sapper (Spr) A. F. Lossen; and 6487 Sergeant (Sgt) William Josiah Baldock Goodall from Balmain, NSW. Middle row: 5052 Private (Pte) Daniel Cerise from Sydney, NSW; Lt Douglas John Walsh MC from Adelaide, South Australia; 1619 Pte Victor Kemble from Sydney; 338 Dvr Roy Catterson Glenister from Footscray, Victoria; and 109 Pte Henry Charles Marter from Paddington, NSW. Front row: 6237 Pte Henry Matthew Crowe from Wyee, NSW; 16561 Spr Walter Reynolds from Parramatta, NSW; and 5028 Pte Alfred Arthur Anderson from Paddington, NSW.

GOODALL, William Josiah Baldock 1 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
668 GOODSIR, John Town Hall, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 30th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
218 GOODWIN, Albert Henry Yerravhin Street, Longnose Point, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Battery 2 Service Papers
+ Profile
1931 GOOLEY, Thomas George 119 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
8184 GORDON, David Lindsay Bruce Balmain, New South Wales 7th Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 6 Service Papers
+ Profile
6669 GORDON, Kenneth Douglas Stuart Punch Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 7th Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 4 Service Papers
+ Profile
18670 GOSWELL, John Stanley 86 Elliott Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 26 Service Papers
+ Profile
440 GOUGH, Harold Balmain Street, Wooloowin, Brisbane, Queensland 15th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
3344  GoughW

Group portrait of the Non-commissioned Officers of the 6th Field Company of Australian Engineers. Back row, left to right: 3344 Sergeant (Sgt) W. Gough DCM; 7765 Sergeant (Sgt) R. J. Jones MM; 3384 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) C. J. Hughes; 7007 L Cpl A. Tarrant; 3314 Second Corporal (2nd Cpl) R. T. Lack; 8101 2nd Cpl S. J. Currant; 3421 L Cpl J. Baillie. Third row: 8183 Corporal (Cpl) P. Armstrong MM; 3468 L Cpl R. J. White; 3448 L Cpl C. L. Garden; 757 Cpl A. S. Chapman; 3395 L Cpl L. G. Poole; 3365 Cpl F. Waugh; 3441 Cpl J. J. Stonehouse MM; 3472 Farrier Sergeant A. W. Haygarth; 3281 Sgt G. Patrick MSM; 4525 Company Sergeant Major R. Brownlee; 3284 Company Quartermaster Sergeant T. C. Ayers; 3454 Sgt T. Williams. First row: 3348 2nd Cpl E. J. Jennings MM; 7000 L Cpl C. J. Wright; 3810 L Cpl J. Firth; 16949 L Cpl J. L. Aitken; 3403 L Cpl E. R. Watson; 5598 Cpl H. W. H. Godwin; 3306 L Cpl J. Doody; 3116 Cpl D. A. Sievers; 3815 L Cpl D. T. Murphy; 771 L Cpl W. Worland MM. Front row: 6734 L Cpl G. M. Picken; 8251 L Cpl W. C. Smith; 3498 L Cpl E. W. Stoddart; 7309 L Cpl N. Thomson MM.

GOUGH, William Balmain Street, Wooloowin, Brisbane, Queensland 6th Field Company Engineers Service Papers
+ Profile
2925 GOWAN, Michael John c/o Barnes Meat Preserving Works, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 25th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
874 GOWER, Jack Campbell ‘Eastcliffe’, Pearson Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 20th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2352 GRACE, James Basil 65 Balmain Street, South Richmond, Victoria 8th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4132 GRAHAM, Peter Simon Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2195 GRAHAM, Ralph 96 Mullens Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
937 GRAHAM, William Henry The Grange, Vincent Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 6th Battalion, H Company Service Papers
+ Profile
6511 GRANGIER, Henry Marius John 195 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *