Balmain: Davis to Easton

Service Number Image Name Address Unit/Battalion Links
5084 DAVIS, Robert Alexander ‘Wyreema’, Longview Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5800 DAVISON, Hastings 298 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
23301 DE VERDIC, Peter 7 Theodore Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Howitzer Brigade 22, Reinforcement 3 Service Papers
+ Profile
54408 DE WALL, Charles George Balmain, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 7 Service Papers
+ Profile
R319 DEANE, Robert Patrick 46 Mort Street, Balmain, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6973 DEGOTARDI, Frederick The Cottage, Grove Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6789 DELAHUNTY, William Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4633 DELANEY, Joseph 49 Philip Street, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5361 DICKENS, Joseph 142 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4099 DIXON, William 13 Vincent Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3048 DOBBS, William Harold Balmain, New South Wales 45th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3284 DOCKSEY, William 11 Stewart Street, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
619 DODD, Joseph Charles 99 Louisa Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, A Flight Service Papers
+ Profile
619 DODD, Joseph Charles * 99 Louisa Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Australian Flying Corps, No 2 Squadron, A Flight Service Papers
+ Profile
7822 DOIG, Harold Clyde 5 Ballast Point Road, Balmain, New South Wales Service Papers
+ Profile
6492 DOMINEY, Richard 557 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
DONALDSON, James Christopher Carieville Street, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6507 DONELAN, Joseph 2 Bay Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
830 DONEY, Charles Lester 115 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
351 DONOVAN, Joseph 35 Phillip Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 25th Battalion B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2810 DOOLAN, Leonard 24 King Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6494 DORAN, David 177 Rowntree Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5801 DOUBLEDAY, Frederick Arthur Braeside Duke Street, Balmain East, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4104 DOUGLAS, William 41 Ballast Point Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1926 DOURAN, Richard Kiwi, Broadstairs Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1097 DOYLE, Joseph Henry 9 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
4160 DOYLE, Vincent Patrick 35 Montague Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 13th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5358 DREW, William Donald 147 Beattie Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2584  druce

Reference image only to provide position detail for those named. This image is not for sale. Samer, France. 30 December 1917. Group portrait of the staff of the 5th Australian Divisional Supply Column and Workshops at Samer. Identified: 13430 Motor Transport Driver (MT Dvr) B. Forrest (1); 13228 MT Dvr H. C. Dengate (2); 13255 MT Dvr H. A. Hoskins (3); 13264 MT Dvr R. C. Kerry (4); 13257 Corporal (Cpl) A. F. A. Hare (5); 13348 Cpl W. B. Mitchelhill (6); 13272 Cpl R. T. Lamble (7); 2807 Private (Pte) P. A. Elesbach (8); 13205 MT Dvr R. Billinger (9); 13971 MT Dvr R. Hutchison (10); 13187 MT Dvr B. S. Barry (11); 13198 MT Dvr J. Bran (12); 13208 MT Dvr F. E. Connor (13); 14076 MT Dvr R. H. Littler (14); 45 Cpl H. E. Sibley (15); 13316 Art (?Artilleryman) R. Sim (16); 13972 MT Dvr H. E. Jeeves (17); 13218 MT Dvr E. A. Coombs (18); 13192 MT Dvr E. H. Bull (19); 13230 Art A. V. Elliott (20); 2445 Dvr T. Ashdown (21); 13269 Company Quartermaster Sergeant (CQMS) P. J. Larke (22); 13202 Sergeant (Sgt) S. G. Beaver (23); 13296 MT Dvr C. Perry (24); 13314 Cpl W. H. Semmens (25); 1590 Cpl W. H. Kennedy (26); 13211 MT Dvr R. A. Caldwell (27); 13315 MT Dvr C. V. Smith (28); 14563 Art A. Piggott (29); 13213 MT Dvr W. Collingridge (30); 13319 MT Dvr E. A. Snook (31); 13262 MT Dvr F. W. Jacobs (32); 13307 MT Dvr A. A. Roberts (33); 13308 MT Dvr R. H. Rex (34); 13302 Sgt C. H. Runge (35); MT Dvr G. Bromfield (36); Cpl W. L. Tawse (37); Captain (Capt) H. S. Cusack (38); 2416 Pte J. Lucas (39); Lieutenant (Lt) J. K. Eaton (40); 9605 Sgt W. A. Bedford (41); 13182 Sgt H. L. Brunskill (42); 13324 Sgt R. H. Treacy (43); 13309 Sgt R. Robinson Belgium Croix de Greurre (44); 13314 Cpl G. Sedgwick (45); 13201 Cpl G. K. Bain (46); 13259 Cpl W. Jerdan (47); 2584 MT Dvr H. A. Druce (48); 13223 Cpl J. A. Davidson (49); unidentified (50); 13350 Sgt R. W. Carter (51); 13199 Art L. C. Bennett (52); 13192 MT Dvr A. Burton (53); 13243 MT Dvr W. N. P. Griffiths (54); 13335 MT Dvr A. Turnbull (55); 3055 MT Dvr G. Carr (56); 13294 Art F. O’Connor (57); 13312 MT Dvr L. J. Sullivan (58); 13317 Art D. R. Sim (59); 13232 MT Dvr H. E. Ffrost (60); 10653 Cpl F. Austin (61); 13965 MT Dvr W. N. Cardwell (62); 13346 MT Dvr A. G. Maunder (63).

DRUCE, Herbert Arthur c/o E S A Bank, Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
16108 DRUCE, Leigh Morgan Balmain, New South Wales November 1916 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
485 DRUMMOND, Alexander 238 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales AN&MEF (Tropical Unit), E Company Service Papers
+ Profile
4764 DRYDEN, William Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 15th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6900 DRYSDALE, Henry George Balmain East, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3043 DUCKWORTH, Horace Victor 7 The Avenue, Balmain, East Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3042 DUCKWORTH, John 7 The Avenue, Balmain East, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1941 DUFFY, Joseph 3 Llewelyn Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1686 DUFFY, Thomas 99 Phillip Street, Balmain 19th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3235 DUFTY, Byron Edward Victor 17 Mort Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Light Horse Regiment, 26th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3354 DUGGAN, James Daniel 113 Mansfield Street, Balmain, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
99 DUKE, Christopher James Balmain, New South Wales Mining Corps 1, Company 1 Service Papers
+ Profile
6287 DUKE, James 104 Glossop Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 15 Service Papers
+ Profile
6252 DUNCAN, William 81 Balmain Street, Richmond, Victoria 14th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1431 DUNKINSON, Richmond Valentine 42 Balmain Street, Richmond, Victoria 13th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
426 DUNKLEY, Harold William 88 Balmain Street, Richmond, Victoria 6th Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Profile
1031 DUNKLEY, Henry Edward 88 Balmain Street, Richmond, Victoria 6th Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Profile
7251 DUNMORE, Albert Ernest Balmain East, New South Wales Tunnelling Companies, March 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
18655 DURNING, Jack 8 Paul Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 26 Service Papers
+ Profile
1031 EASTMENT, Percy 6 Church Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
182 EASTON, George 7 Mark Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, A Company Service Papers
+ Profile
2892 EASTON, John Nicol Balmain, New South Wales 58th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *