Balmain: Cave to Cottam

Regiment Number/ Service Number
Images

Name

Address Unit/Battalion Links
3900 CAVE, Henry Joseph 109 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4419 / 695  ChallisStudio portrait of two soldiers. One man is identified as 4419 Private (Pte) John Archer Challis, Q Company, 12th Depot Battalion, of Geelong, Vic. Pte Challis enlisted on 20 July 1915 and was discharged in September 1915 before going overseas. CHALLIS, Jack 22 Cameron Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 13th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
695 / 4419 CHALLIS, John Cameron Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 3, Reinforcement 12 Service Papers
+ Profile
399 CHAMLEY, Leighton Ormond 54 Balmain Road, Leichardt, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Pioneer Battalion, B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
9178 CHAPMAN, Cyril Thomas Balmain, New South Wales Divisional Signal Company 1, Reinforcement 18 Service Papers
+ Profile
5073 CHAPMAN, George Clarence 58 Reynolds Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
10027 CHAPMAN, Stanley George 58 Reynolds Street, Rozelle, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 13 Service Papers
+ Profile
37852 Chapple

Coquerel, France. 14 June 1918. Group portrait of the 38th Battery of Australian Field Artillery, outside the Chateau. Identified, from front row, left to right: 5001 Battery Sergeant Major E. Hircoe (1); 30431 Acting Bombardier (A/Bdr) S. R. Cummings (2); 30776 Gunner (Gnr) N. L. Critten (3); 29668 Farrier Sergeant N. W. Jones (4); 2161 Sergeant (Sgt) H. J. Head (5); 3198 Gnr H. J. Povey (6); 3531 Corporal (Cpl) C. Howard (7); 1613 Gnr A. Henderson (8); 2571 Gnr Alfred Uriah Cobb (9); 1813 Gnr J. W. Edwards (10); Lieutenant (Lt) T. D. Spittel (11); Lt L. Brunton MC (12); Captain (Capt) G. W. Hall (13); Lt A. N. Liutott (14); 1691 Driver (Dvr) G. Rasmussen (15); 11125 Dvr J. Reynolds (16); 35628 Gnr Henry Pottinger Keatinge (17); 1704 Dvr A. Sheean (18); 4370 Shoeing Smith (S Sth) E. Euslow (19); 1290 Dvr A. D. McInnes (20); 346 Sgt E. T. Cornish (21); 3555 Dvr F. Woods (22); 15107 Gnr S. H. Duthie (23); 2596 Bombardier (Bdr) J. Alderton (24); 1407 Gnr E. O’Toole (25); 1102 Sgt O. E. Ibbotsen (26); 30279 Sgt J. Sharp (27); 1955 Sgt C. H. Briggs (28); 2039 Cpl J. J. Kemp (29); 339 Battery Quartermaster Sergeant W. C. Carter (30); 197 Dvr J. E. Cochrane (31); 3702 Dvr R. Blackburn (32); 4908 Gnr J. T. Williams (33); 2499 Gnr E. Roberts (34); 4198 Gnr E. Slingo (35); 1929 Dvr S. Windsor (36); 3174 Dvr M. L. Smith (37); 1556 Dvr C. Hughes (38); 33274 Gnr Bertie Henry Blashki (39); 1737 Dvr H. E. Keene (40); 33844 Dvr K. C. Richardson (41); 4639 Cpl C. C. Wood (42); 1439 Dvr W. H. Dawes (43); 37613 Gnr E. W. Plumridge (44); 30277 Gnr R. S. Steele (45); 17305 Gnr G. C. King (46); 32044 Gnr W. Jarvis (47); 1822 Bdr H. L. Rogers (48); 1753 Bdr F. W. Hobbs (49); 31149 Dvr J. A. Tims (50); 29890 Dvr S. W. Corben (51); 37852 Gnr R. A. Chapple (52); 35067 Gnr S. Tallent (53); 2910 Dvr C. Summons (53A); 30262 Gnr R. J. Gartrell (54); 27827 Gnr J. A. Sinclair (55); 31594 Gnr G. W. Kreuger (56); 35667 Gnr G. Slingsby (57); 1540 Gnr A. Durham (58); 1423 Dvr A. N. Bartholomew (59); 31678 Dvr F. Watling (60); 1948 Dvr A. Dick (61); 399 Dvr G. H. A. Hill (62); 3875 Dvr H. Cox (63); 9986 Dvr Raymond John Spargo (64); 15155 Dvr F. Mansfield (65); 33406 Dvr J. C. J. Rice (66); 2071 Bdr D. Jennings (67); 2100 Dvr A. O. Martens (68); 1474 Gnr G. R. Davies (69); 4601 Gnr H. R. Roberts (70); 28342 Dvr J. L. Daley (71); 2929 Dvr F. Vicary (72); 22514 Dvr G. Grose (73); 1732 Dvr W. D. Goodman (74); 34080 Dvr A. S. Bailey (75); 15681 Bdr W. J. Prendergest (76); 14027 Gnr E. J. Markham (77); 1266 Gnr A. Paul (78); 4196 Dvr H. Green (79); 28352 Gnr J. H. Spencer (80); 37923 Gnr F. W. Thompson (81); 32925 Dvr R. C. Moxham (82); 1712 Dvr A. A. Kelly (83); 33060 Dvr T. W. G. Whitney (84); 1093 Dvr C. N. Gibson (85); 1788 Gnr W. W. Rice (86); 1819 Cpl C. J. Moynihan MM (87); 3116 Dvr A. K. Jones (88); 2161 Dvr W. C. Smurthwaite? (89); 31472 Gnr W. Hutchinson (90); 27263 Gnr H. C. McPherson (91); 30182 Dvr G. A. Taylor (92); 34081 Gnr R. M. Bailey (93); 2169 Dvr G. Thomas (94); 30278 Gnr E. M. Steele (95); 30170 Gnr G. L. Biddell (96); 1475 Bdr W. H. Wilkinson (97); 27320 Gnr Marcus Claude DeChateaubourg (98); 1858 Dvr Thomas James Elliott (99); 29590 Dvr S. E. Williams (100); 2037 Bdr H. P. Higgins (101); 1406 Dvr K. Oakes (102); 1388 Bdr R. L. Corbett (103); 33827 Gnr E. Wall (104); 15692 A/Bdr E. J. Hayward (105); 4663 Gnr P. Salter (106); 1669 Dvr E. R. Small (107); 2001 Gnr E. L. Deacon (108); omitted (109); 2098 S Sth A. Stewart (110); 32373 Dvr C. E. Peters (111); 1268 Gnr H. R. Goodwin (112); 1758 Gnr M. D. Justice MM (113); 1715 Bdr J. M. O’Brien MM (114); 2638 Dvr C. McPherson (115); 4332 Dvr W. H. Johnson (116); 15108 Gnr W. J. Duthie (117); 3962 Gnr G. S. Dodds (118); 4364 Dvr A. V. Collins (119); 745 Gnr A. E. Keene (120); 1797 Gnr A. J. Potts (121); 34088 Gnr W. J. Donovan (122); 1605 Dvr James Roy Dunn (123); 2059 Dvr N. Hurst (124); 4464 Dvr D. Carroll (125); 37463 Gnr E. C. Green (126); ?39946 (34946) Gnr R. H. Bant (127); 38057 Gnr G. D. Rowley (128); 34809 Dvr E. F. Richardson (129); 35012 Gnr H. Law (130); 30259 Gnr J. G. Booth (131); 38912 Dvr R. L. Moxham (132).

 

CHAPPLE, Reginald Arthur Balmain PO, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 31 Service Papers
+ Profile
CHAPPLE, Roland Clyde P O Residence, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
28195 CHIDGEY, David 75 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Reinforcement 5 Service Papers
+ Profile
5032 CHOWNE, Asher George 20 Reynolds Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 9 Service Papers
+ Profile
2349  

W. R. Christianson

Studio portrait of 2349 Private Walter Rudolph Christianson, 20th Battalion, of Balmain, NSW. A fitter’s assistant at the government tramways prior to enlisting on 31 July 1915, he embarked from Sydney, NSW, aboard HMAT Ballarat on 6 September 1915. He was killed in action in France on 26 July…

 

CHRISTIANSON, Walter Rudolph

10 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
6062 CHRISTIE, John 36 Beattie Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
635 CHURCH, Chester Cecil ‘St Astle’, Palmer Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 30th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Profile
621 CLARK, John Alwin 28 Phillip Street, Balmain,NSW 1 Divisional Train (1 to 4 Coys Army Service Corps) October, 1914 Service Papers
+ Profile
5356 CLARK, William 15 Mansfield Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
37394 CLARKE, Charles Walter Town Hall Hotel, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 30 Service Papers
+ Profile
7461 CLARKE, Edward William Ernest Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2601 CLARKE, Eli 27 Adolphus Street, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2880 CLARKE, Joseph Harry 366 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3063 CLARKE, Stanley 27 Adolphus Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
66189 CLARKSON, Charles Henry Balmain, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 20 Service Papers
+ Profile
5348 CLARSON, Charles Peel 42 Curtis Road, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4379 CLEARY, John Huntington 19 College Street, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
5332 CLEARY, Joseph Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
748 CLIFF, Horace 28 Donely Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, B Company Service Papers
+ Profile
262 CLOW, James McPherson 18 Jane Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 9, Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Profile
5067 CLYMER, George 26 Church Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1326  coatesMembers of the Native Police with 1319 Acting CSM Warrant Officer 2 Sergeant Louis Georges Gouday, of Bordeaux, France, in charge and 1326 Private Charles Byers Coates, of Ennis England, both of the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (AN&MEF). 1918 Rabaul COATES, Charles Byers 26 Grove Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, Army Medical Corps Service Papers
+ Profile
3285 COLLINGS, Edward Albert Charles Balmain, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2807 COLLINGS, Herbert 47 Short Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2955 COLLUMBELL, Arthur Ernest 8 Ballest Point Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 7th Light Horse Regiment, 21st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
13756 COMANS, Robert Gordon Balmain, New South Wales Army Medical Corps, Special Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
1838  comptonCompany Sergeant Major Albert Richmond Compton of the 13th Battalion, AIF, who was taken prisoner of war at Bullecourt, France, on 11 April 1917. (Donor A.R. Compton) COMPTON, Albert Richmond 211 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
4279 CONNOLLY, Michael 40 Rowntree Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 29th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
1749 CONNOLLY, Vincent Sinclair Balmain, New South Wales Camel Corps November 1916 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
4683 CONROY, Thomas 2 Evans Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2146 CONVEY, William Henry Balmain, New South Wales 45th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3660 CONYERS, Gerald Walter Balmain, New South Wales Camel Corps, July 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
2567 COOK, Arthur James ‘Ferryhill’, 6 Booth Street, Balmain, New South Wales Railway Supply Detachment, Army Service Corps 11 Service Papers
+ Profile
2463 COOK, David Anderson 61 Mort Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Light Horse Regiment, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3972 COOK, George William 14 Ballast Road, Balmain,Sydney, New South Wales 8th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
2799 COOKE, Horace William 10 Nicholson Street, Balmain East, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
35598 COOKSON, William John Marcus 95 Elliot Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, May 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
4157 COOTE, Herbert Humphries 8 College Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
67840 COPPOCK, Walter 13 Adolphus Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 27 Service Papers
+ Profile
2499 CORNICK, Robert 59 Crescent Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Profile
3140 CORTIN, Thomas Balmain, New South Wales April 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Profile
376  coskeryMeteren, France. 13 February 1918. Group portrait of the Non-commissioned Officers (NCOs) of the 2nd Battalion, AIF at Meteren. Left to right, back row: 6590 Sergeant (Sgt) N. D. Thomas; 3936 Sgt W. T. Smith; 2456 Sgt J. S. Oakes; 395 C. F. Dobbie; 3715 Sgt A. H. Buckeridge; 2454 Sgt A. R. McPhee; 889 Sgt K. Rourke; 3254 Sgt W. E. Burton; 592 Sgt F. B. Barker; 2825 Sgt C. H. Handfield; 4126A Corporal (Cpl) F. D. Avery; 120A Sgt S. Pearce; 3648 Sgt H. W. D. Wildman (partially obscured); 474 Sgt E. R. Turner; 5775 Sgt D. Tennant (partially obscured); 7200 Sgt H. G. Turnidge; 198 Cpl H. S. Mascord; 887 Sgt J. B. Powell. Fourth row: 1556 Sgt L. Garlick; 1620 Company Sergeant Major (CSM) A. E. Rigg; 3160 Cpl C. Owen; 4248 Sgt N. McDonald; 7512 Sgt A. L. Mannigel; 4518 Company Quartermaster Sergeant (CQMS) H. Lancaster; CQMS J. Helmer; 925 Staff Sergeant (SSgt) J. Driscoll; 1052 CSM T. D. Brown DCM; 581 Sgt T. Heath; 5138 Acting Sergeant W. E. T. Lane; 2401 Sgt C. A. Fletcher; 3710 CSM F. W. Brooks (partially obscured); 2196 Sgt A. B. Robertson (partially obscured); 1029 Sgt C. Morgan. Third row: 7534 Sgt H. M. Sharp; 378 Sgt W. Crawford; 333A Sgt W. Edge; 6869 Sgt H. G. Williams; 2254 Sgt V. A. Robson; 1626 Sgt F. E. Stammer; 2352 Cpl A. E. Bourne; 3686 Sgt W. F. Aysom; 2575 CQMS B. R. Causer; 812 Cpl R. Wilson; 602A Cpl W. H. Reeves; 327 Sgt S. R. Oppy; 4245 Sgt A. E. McPhail; 3590 Sgt A. L. Patison; 4350 Cpl R. Williams; 2637 Cpl H. Martin; 3343 Cpl C. G. Lutton; 1849 Sgt V. Williams. Second row: 797 Cpl D. W. Scott; 651 Cpl R. R. Maloney; 6005 Cpl A. W. Eckley; 3911 Sgt W. Rees; 332 CSM H. I. Peisley; 394 CSM R. Haggath; 823 CSM W. Bonnett; 1003 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant (RQMS) J. W. Hetherington; 376 RSM R. Coskery; 2154 CSM Jarvis; 1153 CSM T. H. McColl; 2910 Sgt H. E. Wansborough; 2649 Sgt E. McCarry. Front row: 1643 Sgt Charles Oscar Waltin; 7459 Sgt J. H. Douglas; 1947 Lance Corporal (LCpl) G. S. Lee; 1904 LCpl J. W. Armstrong; 3617 Sgt W. H. Simmons; 1705 Cpl W. J. Banks; 3913 Cpl A. E. H. Richards; 2131 Cpl C. H. Gall; 1439 Cpl H. White; 4295 Sgt A. T. Grant; 545 Cpl R. McClelland. COSKERY, Robert 40 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Profile
90 COTTAM, Frederick Ennis Street, Balmain, New South Wales Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit), A Company Service Papers
+ Profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *