Balmain: Buckingham to Catorall

Regiment Number/ Service Number Images Name Address Unit/Battalion Links
2772 BUCKINGHAM, Walter 26 Birchgrove Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
4370 BUCKLE, Arthur 23 Cove Street, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2328 BULL, Charles Robinson Balmain, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2757

bull

A portion of the workshop fitted up in an old mill on the canal by the 3rd Pioneers Battalion. Power for an electric motor was supplied by the water wheel seen beyond the door. Identified, left to right: 205 Private (Pte) W. J. Graham; 1502 Corporal W. Allen; 2918 Pte J. G. Walters; 2757 Pte H. J. Bull.

BULL, Harold Joseph Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 5 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2327 BULL, Reginald Vaughan Channel Balmain, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
4978  Richard Francis Bunworth BUNWORTH, Richard Francis 85 College Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Divisional Ammunition Column 1, Reinforcement 8 Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2991 BURKE, John Cecil Balmain, New South Wales 7th Light Horse Regiment, 22nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
3113 BURKE, Leopold Penrose Peter 29 Gow Street, Balmain, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2358 BURNS, George William 32 Short Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
5253 BURNS, Harold 22 Theodore Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2149 BURNS, Joseph 37 Roseberry Street, Balmain, New South Wales 6th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
36593 BURTON, William Henry 2 Rose Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 29 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2577 BUSBY, James 21 Lewellen Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
6700 BUTLER, Arthur 118 Louisa Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 8th Infantry Brigade, 8th Field Ambulance Sections B and C Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
17843 BUTLER, Leonard 118 Louisa Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance, 29th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
614 BUTTERWORTH, Charles Bernard Reynolds Avenue, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, F Company Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
1250 BUTTERY, David Ewan Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Australian Remount Unit 2, Squadron 5 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
15089 BYERS, Leonard Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Division Train Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
60414 BYRNE, Thomas Lester Balmain, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 17 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
3282 CAIRNS, Frederick Victor Balmain East, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
3273 CAIRNS, James David 27 Theodore Street, Balmain, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
492 CALDWELL, Henry Charles Hope 32 Phillip Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, D Company Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
19255 CALLAGHAN, Frederick John 63 Palmer Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
10140 CALLAGHAN, Walton John Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
5799 CALMAN, Walter Leslie Lindaville Reynolds Street, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 16th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
3287 CAMARSH, Henry Ernest Balmain, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
3701 CAMARSH, Stephen Arthur 29 Wortley Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
1205 CAMERON, James 6 Simmons Street, Balmain East, Sydney, New South Wales 6th Light Horse Regiment, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
67844 CAMPBELL, William John 69 Gipps Street, Balmain, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 27 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
3041 CANNON, Michael 94 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
18433 CANSDELL, Alan Marmaduke Louisa Road, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 25 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
4081 CANSDELL, Colin Mackay Warnieto, Louisa Road, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2116 CANSDELL, Dudley Stuart 66 Louisa Road, Balmain, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2124 CANSDELL, William Gordon Louisa Road, Long Nose Point, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
6955 CAPEL, John Balmain, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
1733  Arthur Lawrence Carlson CARLSON, Arthur Lawrence 81 College Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
1829 CARMASH, Frederick Thomas 29 Wortley Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
CARMICHAEL, Ambrose Campbell 91 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales 36th Battalion, A Company Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
3260 CARMODY, Michael James 5 Balmain Street, Richmond, Victoria 3rd Pioneer Battalion, Reinforcement 7 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
272 CARNIE, Charles Alexander c/o Mrs Gardiner, Ballast Point Road, Balmain, New South Wales Divisional Train, No 1 Company Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2482 CARRETT, Frank Harold Gordon, rowntree Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2817 CARRUTHERS, Ernest Spencer Wm ‘Glenara’, Montague Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 5th Field Ambulance, C Section Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
5802 CARRUTHERS, Percy Glenara, Montague Street, Balmain, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 18th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
6039 CARTER, George Ernest 14 King Street, Balmain, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
4377 CARTER, Percival Elias 14 King Street, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
7364 CARTWRIGHT, Harold Arthur ‘Deva’, Fitzroy Avenue, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 5, Battery 14 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
5367 CASEY, Thomas Joseph 14 Donnelley Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 7th Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
22790 CASEY, Vincent 14 Donelly Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Reinforcement 1 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
1715 CASSIDY, Stephen Joseph Balmain, New South Wales 35th Battalion, 1st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
3532 CATORALL, Frank 505 Balmain Road, Leichhardt, New South Wales 7th Light Horse Regiment, 31st Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *