Balmain: Booth to Buchanan

Regiment Number/ Service Number

Image

Name

Address

Unit/Battalion

Links

9481

John Booth164

Studio portrait of 9481 Driver (Dvr) Samuel Hordern Booth, 1st Divisional Train (left), his brother 164 Private (Pte) John Booth, 20th Battalion (seated) and an unidentified soldier. Dvr Samuel Booth, a carpenter from Balmain, NSW prior to enlistment, embarked with the 14th Reinforcements from…

BOOTH, Samuel Hordern 54 Glossop Street, Balmain, New South Wales Divisional Train Reinforcements 14 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2619 BORTHWICK, David Dean 26 Fitzroy Avenue, Balmain, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2618 BORTHWICK, Joseph Warwick 26 Fitzroy Avenue, Balmain, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
445 BOULTON, Reginald George 61 Phillip Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, Headquarters Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
1079 BOUND, David Edward 75 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, F Company Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
1090 BOUND, William Alfred 75 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, H Company Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
1086 BOURKE, William 6 Adolphus Lane, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion F Company Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2958 BOURNE, Michael Balmain, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2520 BOW, Edward George 16 Johnson Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 34th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
1689 BOWLING, Frank Patrick 8 Dock Road, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2887 BOWLING, John James Dock Road, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
15809 BOWLING, Robert Basil Balmain, New South Wales October 1916 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
1671 BOWLING, Thomas Bertram 8 Dock Road, Balmain, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
9629 BOWLING, William 10 Dock Road, Balmain, New South Wales Divisional Train Reinforcements 15 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
4447 BOXSHALL, Norman 3 Isabella Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
6709 BOYES, Frederick Alexander Elliott Street, Balmain, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
6707 BOYLE, Albert 154 Beattie Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
19239

boyle

Steenwerck, France. 24 January 1918. Group portrait of the 25th Battery of Australian Field Artillery at Steenwerck. Identified are: 18919 Acting Bombardier (A/Bdr) T. L. Quirk (1); 18430 Gunner (Gnr) L. H. Browne (2); 184902 Driver (Dvr) F. Kinkead (3); 18553 Sergeant (Sgt) Saddler J. Willcock (4); 18426 Sgt A. T. Barton (5); 18556 Sgt R. Wynter (6); 18507 Sgt O. Munford MM (7); 18491 Quartermaster Sergeant (QSM) G. King (8); Lieutenant (Lt) C. N. Williams (9); Lt K. D. Watson MC (10); Major (Maj) J. M. Irwin DSO (11); Lt W. R. Johnston (12); Lt S. J. Jenkins (13); 18903 Battery Sergeant Major (BSM) A. R. McCulloch DCM (14); 18859 Sgt R. D. Douglas (15); 19370 Sgt E. J. Thorn (16); 18486 Sgt F. R. Jones (17); 18500 Fitter Sergeant W. A. W. Maxwell MM (18); 18560 T/Farrier Sergeant P. W. Parnell (19); 1414 Gnr F. Collins (20); 19838 Dvr H. V. Cowd (21); 18502 Dvr G. K. Miller (22); 21190 Dvr R. K. Hart (23); 21990 Dvr F. E. Langmead (24); 28541 Cpl F. R. Tailby (25); 18475 Shoeing Smith (S/S) H. R. Herington (26); 18462 A/Bdr B. C. Gillon (27); 18853 Cpl H. Clayton (28); 18422 Cpl R. C. Abbott (Mentioned in Despatches) (29); 2325 Gnr R. D. Penrose (30); 295 A/Bdr N. V. Ollis (31); 18898 Dvr C. Lynch (32); 18897 Bdr E. W. Long (33); 31130 Dvr W. R. Ferris (34); 18913 Cpl F. A. J. O’Keeffe (35); 18906 Bdr H. E. McInnes (36); 18865 Dvr M. A. Francis (37); 18907 Dvr J. C. McMorland (38); 19293 A/Bdr T. Hendry (39); 18893 Dvr V. L. Lewis (40); 31199 Dvr M. R. Suttor (41); 33842 Gnr T. F. O’Neill (42); 27305 A/Bdr W. H. M. Kennedy (43); 33719 Gnr T. W. Scott (44); 18852 Dvr A. T. Whytcross (45); 18886 Gnr T. R. Kendall (46); 33763 Gnr A. J. Foster (47); 18467 Gnr D. S. Greentree (48); 20347 Dvr G. J. Smith (49); 18465 Dvr C. W. Grear (50); 919 Gnr H. J. Strachan (51); 4980 Cpl J. R. Dale (52); 18453 Dvr A. E. Ellis (53); 28910 Gnr W. H. Wivell (54); 18432 Dvr L. A. Butchart (55); 31469 Dvr M. N. Gregory (56); 26488 Dvr G. A. Steele (57); 26485 Dvr C. H. Soden (58); 34304 Gnr F. A. Rosser (59); 11775 A/Bdr G. W. Weston (60); 31183 Gnr M. Solomon (61); 18899 Dvr W. J. Marlin (62); 18841 Dvr S. M. Burgess (63); 33054 Dvr H. S. McInnes (64); 18960 Gnr G. S. Prentice (65); 22851 Dvr A. L. Stein (66); 26482 Dvr R. G. Parker (67); 18928 S/S H. Rowe (68); 26486 Dvr R. C. Suttor (69); 33959 Gnr F. O. Poole (70); 31930 Dvr A. R. McGregor (71); 18540 Bdr R. C. Stevenson (72); 19239 Dvr J. T. Boyle (73); 33723 Gnr P. G. Lavers (74); 18547 Gnr F. M. Tyerman (75); 18428 Gnr J. A. Beeby (76); 18457 Dvr C. G. French (77); 28594 Dvr L. B. Kingsborough (78); 1380 Bdr E. P. Considine (79); 18531 Cpl W. Ryder (80); 18469 A/Bdr G. H. Harcourt (81); 18493 Gnr P. S. Laverack (82); 18548 Bdr A. L. Vince (83); 18837 Dvr L. A. V. Borig (84); 29096 Dvr E. A. Jenkins (85); 18524 Gnr L. D. Philips (86); 20987 Gnr J. McWilliams (87); 33937 Dvr N. T. Tailby (88); 18514 Bdr H. M. McLeod MM (89); 32514 Gnr N. S. C. Clarke (90); 20325 Corporal Shoeing Smith H. Stubs (91); 31990 Gnr R. J. Wilson (92); 18517 Dvr B. Niddrie (93); 30442 Gnr J. Verdon (94); 28727 Gnr F. K. Morter (95); 1550 Dvr A. Carstensen (96); 18842 Dvr C. H. Corbitt (97); 1633 A/Bdr N. Moorhouse (98); 18448 Gnr H. Dewhurst (99); 25563 Dvr W. S. Lovett (100); 32856 Dvr W. R. Lees (101); 32843 Dvr F. B. Anderson (102); 18832 A/Bdr A. W. Badgery (103); 33203 Gnr L. A. W. Harrison (104); 24433 Dvr J. R. A. Russell (105); 19237 Dvr H. C. Bloodworth (106); 18518 A/Bdr L. W. Norton (107); 18455 Dvr R. D. Ford (108); 6114 Dvr N. McWilliams (109); 18513 Bdr W. F. McDonald (110); 2190A Dvr A. E. Flenley (111); 19310 Dvr E. P. Lyster (112); 18516 Gnr A. W. Niddrie (113); 18481 Bdr H. S. Iffland (114); 3011 Gnr R. J. Stephens (115); 8628 Gnr J. A. Watson (116); 28646 Dvr A. R. Graham (117); 18538 Bdr R. M. F. Smyth (118); 28300 Dvr B. M. Taylor (119); 18508 Sdlr A. Murison (120); 19140 Gnr C. H. Smith (121); 18533 Dvr H. A. Schey (122); 19238 Dvr J. P. Byrne (123); 19303 Gnr R. E. Jacobson (124); 32961 Gnr R. S. Saunderson (125); 19288 Dvr F. E. Howard (126); 18527 Gnr G. Ramage (127); 34705 Dvr P. A. Bridge (128); 1591 Gnr L. E. Knox (129); 19143 Gnr J. Stone (130); 31988 S/S H. R. C. Parnell (130a); 19364 Dvr A. V. Teasel (131); 3612A Dvr W. Willis (132); 32102 S/S R. Hancock (133); 33991 Gnr K. R. P. Pittendrigh (134). See E01538KLEFT and E01538KRIGHT for position of those named in this caption.

BOYLE, John Thomas c/o Mrs Davis, “Millie Vale”, 50 Louisa Road, Longnose Point, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
3015 BOYNE, James Harold 157 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
600 BOYS, William Thomas Cnr of Glarsop & Elliott Streets, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 30th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
4986 BRABAZON, William Richard Mental Hospital, 76 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
3971 BRADBEER, Frank Wyvern, Clifton Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
820 BRADHURST, Harry 220 Darling Street, Balmain, New South Wales Naval & Military Expeditionary Force Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
6711 BRAITHWAITE, Robert John 13 Ferry Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
2354 BRAND, Ernest c/o Callan Park Asylum, Balmain, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
6040 BRENNAN, Ernest Robert 10 Ann Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
1572

brennanG

Group portrait of the 5th Light Trench Mortar Battery. Back row, left to right: 5806 Private (Pte) John James Driscoll; 4985 Pte J. Brabston; 1572 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) G. Brennan, times wounded one; 1231 Corporal (Cpl) J. Hare, times wounded three; 4312 L Cpl H. Smith; 6406 Pte Robert Waller; 6406 Pte J. Sullivan, gassed twice; 4183 Pte A. H. Holmstrom; 1655 Pte P. Brady MM, times wounded one; Pte W. Hunt; Pte McDougall; Pte N. Walters, gassed; 2281 Pte G. Saunders, wounded (behind); Pte J. Ellis, wounded; 5088 Pte G. Sandelands. Third row: 3823 Pte W. Kirby; Pte E. Young; 1244 Pte A. McGregor; 2496 Pte E. White, times wounded one; 4593 Pte D. Evans; Pte J. Neighbor; 1673 Pte A. C. Wilson; Pte B. Sivley; 6053 Pte A. Doyle; Pte A. McLean, times wounded one; Pte W. Nixon, times wounded one; 5583 Pte E. Gibbons; 1233 Driver (Dvr) A. Killiby (probably Thomas William Killiby); Pte Alexandra (probably 4744 Pte William Arthur Alexander), died of sickness 26 October 1918, aged 23; Pte R. Crew (forward); Pte J. Underwood. Second row: 2644 Sergeant (Sgt) A. R. Fox MID, times wounded one; 301 Cpl S. Wallace; 1251 Cpl S. Keen MM; 2744 Cpl E. Brodigan, times wounded one; Lieutenant (Lt) Greenwood, shellshock; Lt W. B. Suttor; Capt W. Crisp; Lt Ulric Kerwick Walsh MC; 1692 Sgt J. Foggarty; 514 Sgt W. Crook MM; Cpl W. Grace; Cpl Woodward, times wounded two. Front row: Pte Wilson; Pte C. Wilson; Pte Thomas Travers, killed in action 18 July 1918; Pte Sparkes; Pte Burke, times wounded one; Pte Sheen, times wounded one; Dvr H. Booth; 4684 Pte L. Cormack; 1579 Pte H. Bryant; Dvr J. Ryan; 5436 Pte W. White, times wounded one; 4447 Pte G. Hathaway MSM; Pte Ellesmore, times wounded one.

BRENNAN, George Baptiste 83 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Light Trench Mortar Battery, Reinforcement 4 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
1069 BRENNAN, George Joseph c/o Mrs Annie Brennan, 28 King Street, Balmain, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
819 BRENNAN, Patrick Aloysius 384 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 17th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
555

Joseph Briddick

Pre-enlistment studio portrait of Joseph Briddick, later 555 Private (Pte) Joseph Briddick, 4th Battalion, of Balmain, NSW. A miner prior to enlistment, Pte Briddick embarked with F Company from Sydney on HMAT Euripides on 20 October 1914. On 4 October 1917 he was killed in action at Broodseinde Ridge, Passchendaele, Belgium, aged 23.

BRIDDICK, Joseph 38 Phillip Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, F Company Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
4435 BRIGGS, Alfred Joseph 59 Mullins Street, Balmain, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
1784 BRISTOWE, Henry 37 Lawson Street, Balmain, New South Wales 35th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile

BroadbentJohn

Group portrait of members of the Machine Gun Section, 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment, New South Wales Lancers, at Rosebery, NSW. Believed to be in this photograph are: 52 Private (Pte) Rhys Travers Jones, of Yass, NSW; 224 Driver (Dvr) Norman Alexander of Emerald, QLD; 73 Pte Richard Roy Hetherington of Queanbeyan, NSW; 55 Lance Corporal Herbert Thomlinson of Waverly, NSW; 71 Pte William Harry Rankin Woods of Sydney, NSW (who died of wounds on 15 May 1915, aged 39, on the Gallipoli Peninsula); 60 Pte William Bert Barracluff of South Head, NSW; 69 Pte William James Carroll of Flemington, NSW; 67 Dvr Frederick Henry Wood of Sydney, NSW; 72 Pte Arthur Ernest Coulter of Forbes, NSW; 66 Pte Percy John McDonald of Sydney, NSW; 4 Staff Sergeant Major William James Knight of Leichhardt, NSW; Lieutenant John Raymond Broadbent of Leichhardt, NSW; 32 Pte Charles Archibald Lindsell of Randwick, NSW; 51 Dvr Roy Davis of Yass, NSW; 53 Dvr George Herbert Puckett of Yass, NSW; 54 Dvr Parkes Shaw of Yass, NSW; 57 Pte Roy Victor Jones of Campsie, NSW; 58 Corporal Theodore Frederick Burgess of Randwick, NSW; 59 Pte William John Ahern of Randwick, NSW; 61 Pte Thomas Calder of Randwick, NSW; 63 Dvr Robert William Duff of Waverley, NSW; 64 Dvr Arthur Joseph Keyes of Paddington, NSW; 65 Pte Frank Joseph McDonald of Paddington, NSW; 70 Pte John James Muldoon of Summer Hill, NSW; 75 Dvr Clifford Charles Hayden of Manilla, NSW; 362 Pte Donald Barnes of Grahamstown, NSW; 406 Pte Alfred Ellis of Cowra, NSW. Captain Broadbent later serves in WW11 as BRIGADIER J. R. BROADBENT CBE there are many more photographs taken during WW11.

BROADBENT, John Raymond c/o J. Dymock, Balmain Road, Leichhardt, New South Wales 1st Light Horse Regiment, Machine Gun Section Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Records
+ Profile
821 /2744

BrodifanE

Group portrait of the 5th Light Trench Mortar Battery. Back row, left to right: 5806 Private (Pte) John James Driscoll; 4985 Pte J. Brabston; 1572 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) G. Brennan, times wounded one; 1231 Corporal (Cpl) J. Hare, times wounded three; 4312 L Cpl H. Smith; 6406 Pte Robert Waller; 6406 Pte J. Sullivan, gassed twice; 4183 Pte A. H. Holmstrom; 1655 Pte P. Brady MM, times wounded one; Pte W. Hunt; Pte McDougall; Pte N. Walters, gassed; 2281 Pte G. Saunders, wounded (behind); Pte J. Ellis, wounded; 5088 Pte G. Sandelands. Third row: 3823 Pte W. Kirby; Pte E. Young; 1244 Pte A. McGregor; 2496 Pte E. White, times wounded one; 4593 Pte D. Evans; Pte J. Neighbor; 1673 Pte A. C. Wilson; Pte B. Sivley; 6053 Pte A. Doyle; Pte A. McLean, times wounded one; Pte W. Nixon, times wounded one; 5583 Pte E. Gibbons; 1233 Driver (Dvr) A. Killiby (probably Thomas William Killiby); Pte Alexandra (probably 4744 Pte William Arthur Alexander), died of sickness 26 October 1918, aged 23; Pte R. Crew (forward); Pte J. Underwood. Second row: 2644 Sergeant (Sgt) A. R. Fox MID, times wounded one; 301 Cpl S. Wallace; 1251 Cpl S. Keen MM; 2744 Cpl E. Brodigan, times wounded one; Lieutenant (Lt) Greenwood, shellshock; Lt W. B. Suttor; Capt W. Crisp; Lt Ulric Kerwick Walsh MC; 1692 Sgt J. Foggarty; 514 Sgt W. Crook MM; Cpl W. Grace; Cpl Woodward, times wounded two. Front row: Pte Wilson; Pte C. Wilson; Pte Thomas Travers, killed in action 18 July 1918; Pte Sparkes; Pte Burke, times wounded one; Pte Sheen, times wounded one; Dvr H. Booth; 4684 Pte L. Cormack; 1579 Pte H. Bryant; Dvr J. Ryan; 5436 Pte W. White, times wounded one; 4447 Pte G. Hathaway MSM; Pte Ellesmore, times wounded one.

BRODIGAN, Edward Bede 10 Punch Street, Balmain, New South Wales Naval & Military Expeditionary Force Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2744 / 821 BRODIGAN, Edward Bede 10 Punch Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
21627 BROOKE, Wilberforce Henry Liddon 10 Adolphus Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 1st-4th Signal Troops – February, 1918, Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
4591 BROOKS, Alfred 4 Anne Street, Balmain, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 14th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
3245 BROUGH, Joseph 30 Grafton Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
14008 BROWN, Arthur Offord Balmain, New South Wales 14th Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 2 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
1893 BROWN, Charles Alfred c/o Mrs A Brown, 15 Smith Street, Balmain, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
58770 BROWN, Charles Ernest William Balmain, New South Wales 10th General Service (NSW) Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
811 BROWN, Roy Alexander 6 Stewart Street, Balmain, New South Wales 20th Battalion, C Company Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
7528 BROWN, Walter 464 Darling Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 5, Battery 15 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
14019 BROWN, William Frederick 27 Pashley Street, Balmain, New South Wales Army Service Corps Reinforcement 24 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2563 BROWN, William Thomas 31 Cape Street, Balmain, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 8th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
17549 BRUCE, David Balmain, New South Wales April 1917 Reinforcements Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
2532 BRUCE, Walter George 21 Vincent Street, Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 5th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
31138  william george bruce BRUCE, William George 125 Beattie Street, Balmain, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 11, Reinforcement 9 Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile
5654 BRYANS, Edward 54 Birchgrove Road,Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 18th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Battalion
+ Profile
1451 BUCHANAN, Thomas George Elkington Park Baths, Balmain, Sydney 6th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement Service Papers
+ Nominal
+ Profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *