Ashfield: Snashall to Walker

Number Name Town Division Links Image
5623 SNASHALL, Ernest Albert ‘Romsey’, Bruce Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Infantry Brigade 4, Field Ambulance 5, Reinforcement 5
13 SOLEY, Andrew James A’Beckett Avenue, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, Transport Section
2681 SPENDLOVE, Ralph Norman Alma Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
6422 SPRAY, clarence Sydney Ashfield, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
9034 SQUIRES, Leslie James 90 Park Avenue, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Divisional Ammunition Column
331 SQUIRES, Robert ‘Repley’, 53 Park Avenue, Ashfield, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 5, Reinforcement 4
6184 STACE, Charles Edward Brunswick Parade, Ashfield, New South Wales 22nd Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
30218 STANTON, Keith Haberfield ‘Bunyas’, Parramatta Road, Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Reinforcement 6
2008 STARR, Reginald Hardy and Mount Streets, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
28 STEEL, Eric Harold Campbell King Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Light Horse Brigade Ammunition Reserve
29 STEEL, Robert Muddle King Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Light Horse Brigade Ammunition Reserve
1624 STEELE, Frederick Rosefield, Rose Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
3633 STEWART, Charles Edward 41 Elizabeth Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3634 STEWART, James Millard 41 Elizabeth Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
19379 STEWART, Robert Alexander ‘Sigakota’, James Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column
1816 STICK, Nicholas Alfred 142 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, near Sydney, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1431 SUMNER, Thomas Edward Leicester, Julia Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
116 SWANSON, Oscar Herbert ‘Pheobe’, Liverpool Road, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Field Ambulance, B Squadron
29364 SWEETING, Cyril Cedric 12 Charlotte Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Howitzer Brigade 117
3262 TART, Arthur Malcolm Quong Gallop House, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
211 TAYLOR, Herbert Wallace * 28 Thomas Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Divisional Train, No 1 Company
29367 TEAGLE, Frederick James 315 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Howitzer Brigade 117
12106 THACKWAY, Henry William Ashfield, New South Wales Field Ambulance 9, Section B
21872 THOMAS, David William James 26 Church Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Engineering Field Companies, General Reinforcements
21616 THOMAS, Rupert Leslie 26 Church Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Signal Squadron Engineers – February, 1918, Reinforcements
33914 THOMPSON, Alexander Hank Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, March 1917 Reinforcements
5777 THOMSEN, Henry William Zeda, Boyle Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
2482 TODD, Charles Hugh Onehunga, Att Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
39500 TONKIN, James Ernest Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 34
591 TOPAL, Henry James Isaac Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, Army Medical Corps
6870 TOWNSEND, William Thomas Ashfield, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
1841 TRIGLONE, Thomas Roy 49 Carlyle Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 2nd Reinforcement
60320 TUCKFIELD, Sydney Charles Ashfield, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 16
170 TURNER, George Harold 54 Victoria Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers
5100 TURNER, Robert Lysle Ashfield, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
2509 TWEEDIE, Thomas Leslie 29 Norton Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, 21st Reinforcement
1687 TWINING, Horace 14 Hugh Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 42nd Battalion, 1st Reinforcement
3943 TWINING, James George Hugh Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
233 TYSON, William Henry Ashfield, New South Wales Section 1
1827 TYTER, John Raymond Wolseley 73 Elizabeth Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
71584 UDY, Ernest Albert Henry Gursanscky Ashfield, New South Wales Army Pay Corps, General Reinforcements
7259 UPTON, Alfred William Wally, Arthur Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 5, Battery 13
9479 VAN TREIGHT, Leslie John 114 Bland Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Divisional Train Reinforcements 14
2401 VENN, Aubrey ‘Wiston’, Palace Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 7th Light Horse Regiment, 16th Reinforcement
18107 VENN, Wrenville Rudder Ashfield, New South Wales June 1917 Reinforcements
2192 VESEY, John Banks Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 36th Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
2922 VIBART, John Ashfield Street, Balmain, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
3484 WADDINGTON, Frederick 101 Frederick Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 54th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
37929 WALKER, Horace Lionel 4 Princess Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 31