Ashfield: Robinson to Smithson

Number Name Town Division Links Image
6934 ROBINSON, John Deniel South Ashfield, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
5624 ROBSON, Oscar Lester Brunswick Parade, Ashfield, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
52588 ROCHE, Frederick Albert Ashfield, New South Wales Signallers, April 1918 Reinforcements
60522 RODGERS, Henry George Ashfield, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 17
905 ROGERS, John Lucy Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, H Company
3735 ROGERS, William John ‘Clavering’, Orpington Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 6th Light Horse Regiment, 34th Reinforcement
58888 ROLFE, Claud Roland Ashfield, New South Wales 10th General Service (NSW) Reinforcements
34814 ROSELAND, William James 36 Hardy Street, South Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, April 1917 Reinforcements
1251 ROUTLEY, Walter 27 Holden Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, D Company
3410 ROWE, Arthur Reginald Beana Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
684 ROWE, Douglas Edwin South Ashfield, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 5, Reinforcement 12
RUSE, Byron Brace Ashfield, New South Wales Dental Details
21025 RUSSELL, Henry John Ashfield, New South Wales Australian Wireless Squadron 1 – Special Reinforcements
10650 RUSSELL, William Alexander Hampden Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 3rd Divisional Train, 24 Company Army Service Corps
10650 RUSSELL, William Alexander * Hampden Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 3rd Divisional Train, 24 Company Army Service Corps
6299 RYAN, Thomas 26 Roberts Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Infantry Brigade 4,Field Ambulance 5, Reinforcement 6
1674 SAKER, Ernest 4 Queen Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales
9296 SAUNDERS, Frederick George 36 Bland Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Dermatological Hospital Reinforcement 1
1627 SAWTELL, Sydney C Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 3rd Reinforcement
107 SAWYER, Hilton Noble Lauriston, Pembroke Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 9
2925 SCOTT, Albert Henry John ‘Beauchain’, 9 Wallace Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
18932 SCOTT, Thomas Edward 4 Ormond Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 27
18018 SCULLY, Thomas Patrick Ashfield, New South Wales 1st and 2nd Field Troops
37916 SEARLE, Ernest Alfred ‘Guildford’, Dougan Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 31
6564 SHALLARD, John James Sunnyside, Court Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
10092 SHARPE, David Stirling 29 Palace Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 3, Reinforcement 13
2915 SHARPE, George Lyle 9 Robert Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
9655 SHARPE, William Henry Tomlins 29 Palace Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Army Service Corps 16, Reinforcement 10
7300 SHAW, Leo Cyril Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 24th Reinforcement
28797 SHEPHARD, Charles Frederick Little Hercules Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Medium Trench Mortar Battery Reinforcement 1
6320 SHEPHERD, Victor Purnell 179 Queen Street, South Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 20th Reinforcement
3448 SHEPPARD, Thomas Pyrmont Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
500 SHERWIN, Charles Ronald 25 Frederick Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 6th Light Horse Regiment, Machine Gun Section
616 SIMMONDS, Sidney Charles Thomas Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 1 Divisional Train (1 to 4 Coys Army Service Corps) October, 1914
6799 SIMPSON, Alexander Edmond Nicoll Annerly, Shepherd Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Light Horse Brigade Train 2, Reinforcement 6
3265 SIMPSON, Lester Nichol shepherd Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
191 SIMPSON, Robert Thomas ‘Hazeldena”, Lucy Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
990 SIMPSON, William George 6 Julia Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 18th Battalion, C Company
7047 SIMS, Ernest Norman 14 Albert Parade, Ashfield, NSW, 3rd Battalion, 23rd Reinforcement
1832 SINCLAIR, Percy Carshalton Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
2709 SINFIELD, Walter Norman 23 Norton Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 7th Field Company Engineers
54501 SLENNETT, John James Ashfield, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 7
4593 SLOAN, James Adair Norton Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
1445 SLOAN, W.A. 29 Norton Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 9th Light Horse Regiment, 11th Reinforcement
5652 SMITH, Charles Edward 327 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
16636 SMITH, Frederick Thomas Ashfield, New South Wales December 1916 Reinforcements
29358 SMITH, Stuart Lance Foggy Furze, Rose Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Howitzer Brigade 117
12477 SMITH, Thomas Henry Ashfield, New South Wales Army Service Corps August 1916 Reinforcements
14543 SMITHSON, Raymond Ebenezer Ashfield, New South Wales July 1916 Reinforcements