Ashfield: Melton to Parker

Number Name Town Division Links Image
6057 MELTON, Percy 20 Hardy Street, South Ashfield, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 19th Reinforcement
3173 MESSER, Harold Aubrey ‘Menmuir’, 30 King Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
1215 METCALFE, Frank Reginald 1 John Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 18th Battalion, D Company
7761 METCALFE, Sydney Boanson Clive South Ashfield, New South Wales First Australian General Hospital, Special Reinforcements
4734 MICHELL, Sydney Randolph c/o Mrs H Smith, “Perreau”, Hardy Street, South Ashfield, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2206 MILES, Keith Wentworth Elizabeth Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3880 MILLARD, Charles Westbrook 307 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
9615 MILLER, Gordon Victor 10 Cecil Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Infantry Brigade 4, Field Ambulance 5, Reinforcement 10
10190 MILLS, Harold George Albert Parade, Ashfield, New South Wales Reinforcement 2
3725 MITCHELL, Douglas Dunmore ‘Ruthven’, 126 Frederick Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 6th Light Horse Regiment, 34th Reinforcement
5153 MITCHELL, Robert Francis Zeitler ‘Ruthven’, 54 Frederick Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 13th Reinforcement
2748 MITCHELL, Walter Thomas 38 Charlotte Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
3155 MITCHELL, William Penson 38 Charlotte Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 9th Battalion, 10th Reinforcement
32996 MOIR, William Russell ‘Tilga’, Elizabeth Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, February 1917 Reinforcements
MOLESWORTH, Dudley Gordon 13 Charlotte Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 36th Battalion, C Company
MOLESWORTH, Edgar Athelstan Ashfield, New South Wales Tunnelling Companies, October 1916 Reinforcements, Officers
MOLLOY, Vincent Laurence Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 17
3553 MORAN, John Bingarra, Central Road, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
2736 MORAN, William Henry ‘Bungarra’, Central Road, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
5423 MORGAN, George William 42 Queen Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 17th Reinforcement
18383 MORRELL, Albert Edwin 1 Carshalton Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Head-Quarters
MORRIS, Horace Charles McLean 47 Queen Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 18th Battalion, C Company
2734 MORRIS, John Gregory Ashfield, New South Wales Australian Flying Corps, 3rd Special Draft
MORRISON, Cecil Howard 9 Hercules Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 30th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
791 MUDDLE, Harry 29 Hugh Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 17th Battalion, B Company
10617 MUDDLE, Sidney 29 Hugh Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 3rd Divisional Train, 24 Company Army Service Corps
10617 MUDDLE, Sidney * 29 High Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 3rd Divisional Train, 24 Company Army Service Corps
655 MULHOLLAND, Duncan Victor Dungonnon, Queen Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, Machine Gun Section
39466 MULHOLLAND, Harold Kenneth Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, Reinforcement 34
4436 MULHOLLAND, William James ‘Dungannon’, Queen Street, Ashfield, New South Wales No 3 Australian General Hospital
3153 MYLECHARANE, William 131 Alt Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2188 NEALE, James George Charles 76 Elizabeth Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Field Company Engineers, Reinforcement 11
7415 NEALE, Lyndon Kirke ‘Boronia’, Elizabeth Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 5, Battery 14
1278 NEWMAN, Stanley 32 Carlisle Street, Ashfield, near Sydney, New South Wales 20th Battalion, D Company
1807 NEWSOME, Frank Ellis Albert Parade, Ashfield, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
1807 NEWSOME, Frank Ellis * Albert Parade, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 12th Reinforcement
2642 Nicholson, John c/o S Livingstone, “Walton,” 100 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia. 7th Field Company Engineers
7511 NIXON, John Sidney Ashfield, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
3173 NORTON, William Banks 131 Alt Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 18th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
NOWLAND, Ione Ashfield, New South Wales Nurses (July 1915 – Nov 1918)
NOWLAND, Raymond Clare 70 Orphington Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Medium Trench Mortar Battery Reinforcement 6
261 NOWLAND, Raymond Clare 58 Orpington Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit), B Company
3844 O’ROURKE, Thomas Joseph Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Light Horse Regiment, 30th Reinforcement
3549 O’ROURKE, William Ashfield, New South Wales June 1917 Reinforcements
953 O’SULLIVAN DANIEL Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 25th Battalion, D Company
3006 OLIVER, William Charles Ashfield, New South Wales 45th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
59573 OSBORN, Cecil Cordery Ashfield, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 13
2955 PALSER, Harold Ashfield, New South Wales 56th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
5746 PARKER, Frederick William Wychhazel 87 Frederick Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 18th Reinforcement
3636 PARKER, Herbert Fitzgerald Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement