Ashfield: Carruthers to Crane

Number Name Town Division Links Image
5253 CARRUTHERS, Raymond 54 Queen Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 1, Reinforcement 10
583 CHAMPION, Geoffrey Servante 11 Holden Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 30th Battalion, C Company
18643 CHAPMAN, Frederick Sands 14 Chandos Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Battery 26
115 CHAPMAN, Robert Wren 3 Curt Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, A Squadron
3773 CHAPPLE, Alfred Brian 102 Norton Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
570 CHARLESWORTH, Fred ‘Vynol’, 131 Alb Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 12th Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron
4752 CHARTERS, Edgar Norman Frederick Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
9132 CHARTERS, Harry Mia-ora, Frederick Street, Ashfield Dermatological Hospital
19784 CHRISTIE, Frederick William Nottage Ashfield, New South Wales Staff for No.1 Hospital Ship ‘Karoola’
3775 CHRISTIE, John Clarence 64 Holden Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
59 CHUDLEIGH, Herbert John 181 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Field Ambulance, A Squadron
2252 CLANCY, Leonard Archibald 37 Queen Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
708 CLANCY, Leonard Archibald 37 Queens Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical Unit), F Company
57044 CLARKE, Edward Gordon ‘Hughenden’, 44 Alt Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales
57043 CLARKE, George Gladstone ‘Hughenden’, 44 Alt Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales
60184 CLINTON, William John Ashfield, New South Wales New South Wales Reinforcement 16
411 CLOSE, Thomas c/o Mrs Smith, Holden Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Machine Gun Company 11, Reinforcement 5
CLOUSTON, Rachael Ashfield, New South Wales Staff for No.1 Hospital Ship ‘Karoola’
7698 CLUNIES-ROSS, Robert Ashfield, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 26th Reinforcement
5459 CLYDSDALE, John Campbell Burrangong, Frederick Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
R5459 CLYDSDALE, John Campbell Burrangong Frederick Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 11th Battalion, 21st Reinforcement
COCKBURN, Archie Sheridan Ashfield, New South Wales Medical Officers
5323 COCKBURN, William Henry 31 Chandos Street Ashfield, New South Wales 19th Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
619 COHEN, Francis Louis ‘Audley’, Alma Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 31st Battalion, C Company
6719 COLE, Theodore James 49 Hanks Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 2nd Battalion, 22nd Reinforcement
846 COLLINS, Frederck Elems 3 Central Road, Ashfield, New South Wales No 1 Mining Corps
62 COLLINS, Leslie 230 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, Machine Gun Section
2577 COLLINS, Wilfred John 9 Liverpool Road, Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Battalion, 8th Reinforcement
3562 Coney, George William Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Pioneer Battalion, 9th Reinforcement
5553 CONGLETON, Robert Swift 135 Park Avenue, Ashfield, New South Wales 17th Battalion, 15th Reinforcement
3046 COOPER, Ernest Russell 31 Thomas Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 20th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement
2787 COOPER, George Thomas ‘Bristol’, 3 Thomas Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 53rd Battalion, 6th Reinforcement
CORCORAN, George Francis Ashfield, New South Wales 31st Battalion, 4th Reinforcement
643 CORMICK, Leslie Lockeie, Victoria Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 4th Battalion, B Company
32985 CORNWELL, Eric Stanley ‘Levenside’, Hampden Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade, February 1917 Reinforcements
19256 CORNWELL, Sidney Gordon 3 Hampden Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales Field Artillery Brigade 7, Brigade Ammunition Column
2578 COTTAM, Victor Leonard Ashfield, New South Wales Australian Flying Corps, No 1 Special Draft
1847 COTTER, Arthur Clement 52 Victoria Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 2nd Australian General Hospital, Special Reinforcements
1847 COTTER, Arthur Clement * Ashfield, New South Wales 1 Australian General Hospital 1-6 Special Reinforcements
7456 COTTER, William Edmund Ashfield, New South Wales 13th Battalion, 25th Reinforcement
15343 COUGHLAN, Paul Mackenzie Ashfield, New South Wales Divisional Signal Company 1, Reinforcement 21
8611 COULTER, Ernest George 54 Arthur Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Infantry Brigade 4,Field Ambulance 5, Reinforcement 8
3254 COULTER, Walter Henry 54 Arthur Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 3rd Battalion, 11th Reinforcement
16049 COWAN, Herbert Matthew Ashfield, New South Wales Staff for No.1 Hospital Ship ‘Karoola’
4567 COWARD, Harry Keith C/o J R Johnston, Ingalara, Vic Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
731 COX, Gordon Mott 35 John Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 36th Battalion, C Company
458 COX, Harry Dudley Wren’s Nest, John Street, Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales 1st Battalion, D Company
COX, James Paul Gee ‘Maitai’, Holden Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 7th Light Horse Regiment, 15th Reinforcement  
4434 CRANE, Charles Raeburn Alt Street, Ashfield, New South Wales 1st Battalion, 14th Reinforcement
8373 CRANE, Eric Roy ‘Linden’, Alt Street, Ashfield, New South Wales Army Service Corps 20, Headquarters