Stephen, George Grant

37thBattery

Group portrait of the 37th Battery of the Australian Field Artillery outside the Chateau, Cocquerel, France on 14 June 1918.
Identified front row from left to right:
4154 Driver (Dvr) Vernon Francis John Cain of Strathdownie, Victoria (1);
1806 Gunner (Gnr) Francis Thomas McGinty of Dubbo, NSW, wounded 27 May 1917, second occasion 30 June 1918 (2);
31213 Dvr Francis William Warbrick of Summer Hill, NSW (3);
1852 Dvr Harry Jones MM (12 November 1917) of Tingha, NSW, wounded (4);
31096 Gnr Henry Frederick Hinton of Sydney, NSW, evacuated sick (5);
23263 Dvr Robert Carter of Colosseum, Queensland, wounded 8 August 1918 (6);
2894 Corporal (Cpl) Thomas Herbert Humphreys MM (7 & 8 June 1917) MID (18 September 1918) of Launceston, Tasmania, evacuated sick 29 September 1917 (7);
689 Veterinary Sergeant (Sgt) George Brady of Charters Towers, Queensland, 26 November 1918 (8);
441 Farrier Sergeant Leslie McCrae of Chiltern, Victoria, 1914 furlough to Australia (9);
1302 Sergeant Herbert Edward Selmes of North Sydney, NSW, evacuated sick 14 October 1917, evacuated gassed 16 August 1918 (10);
315 Battery Sergeant Major Thomas William Colliss MM (8 August 1918) of Woonona, NSW, wounded 13 August 1918, 1914 furlough to Australia (11);
422 Quartermaster Sergeant George Webb of Paddington, NSW, 1914 furlough to Australia (12);
Lieutenant (Lt) Alfred Joseph Bussell MC of Wonnerup, Western Australia, killed in action (KIA) in France on 13 October 1918, last member of 37th Battery KIA (13);
Major Edwin Stanley Sutton of Killara, NSW, evacuated sick 2 July 1918 (14);
1045 Trumpeter of Rozelle, NSW, KIA in France on 13 August 1918 (15);
Captain Francis Joseph Milburn McAdam of West Perth, Western Australia, wounded 26 September 1917, wounded 13 July 1918 (16);
Lt William Greene of Moonee Ponds, Victoria (17);
1705 Dvr John O’Shannessy of Junee, NSW (18);
26154 Gnr William Curran of Omeaton, Victoria, wounded 19 January 1918, wounded 20 April 1918 (19);
1569 Dvr Wenzel Harold Raymont of Craydon, NSW, died of wounds 12 October 1918 (20);
2224 Dvr Timothy McMahon of Marrickville, NSW (21);
1477 Bombardier (Bdr) William Brannell Downie of Leichardt, NSW, evacuated sick 2 November 1918 (22);
1790A Dvr Arthur Edmund Starr of Bulli, NSW (23);
36643 Gnr John St. Elmo Eldershaw of Old Junee, NSW, evacuated sick 2 May 1918 (24);
36636 Gnr Keith Forrest Lord of Quirindi, NSW, evacuated sick 26 October 1918 (25);
32938 Dvr Sidney Smith of Lillyfield, NSW, evacuated sick 13 December 1917, evacuated shell shock 13 August 1918 (25);
34128 Gnr William Dickson of East Richmond, Victoria (27);
1406 Dvr Henry Timmins of Richmond, NSW, wounded 8 August 1918 (28);
2225 Gnr Thomas Edward McKenna of Grafton, NSW, wounded 11 August 1918 (29).
Second row:
1993 Dvr William Hall Buddle of Waratah, NSW, evacuated sick 29 October 1918 (30);
1314 Dvr Robert Atwood Holden of Tamworth, NSW, evacuated sick 5 August 1918 (31);
2757 Shoeing Smith (S Sth) Edward Alexander McRae of Ashfield, NSW, evacuated sick 20 November 1918 (32);
15678 Dvr Edwin Morphet of Sydney, NSW (33);
14411 Dvr Harold Douglas MacDonald of Marrickville, NSW, wounded 8 August 1918 (34);
31170 Gnr Harold Cochrane of Unanderra, NSW, evacuated sick 23 November 1917 (35);
2017 Bdr Francis Bernard Doyle of Inverell, NSW, evacuated gassed 16 August 1918 (36);
2287 Gnr Colin Leslie Frazer Ross of Hobart, Tasmania, wounded 29 September 1917, evacuated sick 12 September 1918 (37);
1261 Sgt Ernest Ellis Edwards of Launceston, Tasmania, wounded 29 September 1917, 1914, furlough to Australia (38);
950 Sgt Arthur Scobie McCormick MM (22 April 1918) of Watsons Bay, NSW, wounded 16 September 1917 (39);
1556 Sgt Reginald Percy Lewis of Darlinghurst, NSW, wounded 7 February 1918, evacuated sick 16 November 1918 (40);
3309 Sgt Alfred James Clennett of Dover, Tasmania, 1914 furlough to Australia (41);
1309 Sgt Lionel Ray Cutts of Iverell, NSW, evacuated sick 14 November 1917, wounded 13 July 1918 (42);
2011 Sgt Leonard Lovett of Newtown, Tasmania, 1914 furlough to Australia (43);
1762 Cpl Bertie Clarence Knight of Bankstown, NSW (44);
1797b Cpl Charles Herbert Meek of Sydney, NSW, wounded 13 August 1918 (45);
21042 Cpl John McGinn of Mackay, Queensland (46);
1349 S Sth Cpl Robert William Stanley of Willams Ford, Tasmania, evacuated sick 12 September 1918, evacuated sick 16 November 1918 (47);
2028 Cpl Louis Dale Orchard of Launceston, Tasmania, 1914 furlough to Australia (48);
1262 Cpl George Frederick McIntyre MM (22 April 1918) of Corunna, NSW (49);
4454 Gnr Charles Edward Bagust of Wagga Wagga, NSW, (50);
30430 Dvr Henry Clark of Middle Park, Victoria (51);
33147 Gnr John Frazer Thomas of Malvern, Victoria (52);
2156 Dvr Blandford Thomas Lucas Bateman of Wagga Wagga, NSW (53);
37856 Gnr Arthur Barry Couch of Woolongong, NSW, evacuated sick 20 October 1918 (54);
942 Gnr Robert Johnstone of Serilambone, NSW (55);
36900 Gnr Robert Bruce Donaldson MM (17 October 1918) of Heidelberg, Victoria, evacuated sick 12 May 1918, wounded 10 October 1918 (56);
26424 Gnr Albury Murray Nowland of Cootamundra, NSW (57);
28117 Gnr Samuel Robert McGrady of Neutral Bay, NSW, evacuated sick 31 December 1917, evacuated sick 5 February 1919 (58);
2014 Dvr Walter Dexter of Sydney, NSW, evacuated sick 24 August 1917 (59);
4528 Dvr Riley Alexander Sherwin of Colo Vale, NSW (60);
155 Dvr William Keith Devine of Bismark, Tasmania, 1914, furlough to Australia (61).
Third row:
2256 Bdr Sidney James Thorpe of Natal, South Africa (62);
31180 Gnr John Evans Reeves of Gladesville, NSW, evacuated gassed 19 August 1918 (63);
31175 Gnr John Edward Foulstone MM (29 September 1918) of Auburn, NSW, wounded 29 September 1918 (64);
31178 Bdr Frank Bennett Jones of Drummoyne, NSW (65);
30258 Gnr William Hewson Anderson of Arncliffe, NSW, wounded 29 September 1917, wounded 5 April 1918 (66);
32007 Dvr Arthur James Harper of Coonabarabran, NSW (67);
6241 S Sth Wilfred Norton Hearps of Ulverstone, Tasmania (68);
6133 Dvr James Claude Robson of Sheffield, Tasmania, evacuated 10 October 1918 (69);
4738 Dvr Frederick Thomas Barker MM (12 November 1917) of Launceston, Tasmania, wounded 24 September 1918 (70);
2266 Gnr Frederick George Wetzler of Inverell, NSW (71);
2891 Dvr Stephen O’Connor of Alexander, NSW, KIA 13 August 1918 (72);
1027 Dvr James Herbert Porter of Singleton, NSW (73);
38407 Gnr Daniel L. Woodriff of Penrith, NSW, evacuated sick 24 November 1918 (74);
33336 Gnr Thomas Kingsley Clarke of Campbell Town, Tasmania(75);
1905 Gnr Edward Henry Appleton MM (17 October 1918) of Pakenham, Victoria, evacuated sick 20 October 1918 (76);
33904 Gnr William Arthur Lindsay of Dapto, NSW, wounded 25 September 1918 (77);
27561 Bdr William Hale Hocking of Fitzroy, Victoria (78);
1401 Dvr Percival James King of Newtown, NSW (79);
34785 Dvr Ashley Moreton MacGee of Watsons Bay, NSW (80);
25872 Bdr Edward Victor Klemke of Williamstown, Victoria (81);
26289 Gnr Thomas Andrew Bremner of Dunedin, New Zealand, wounded 6 October 1917 (82);
3535 Dvr John Elwin Bentley of Hobart, Tasmania, evacuated sick 25 October 1918 (83);
31101 Gnr Thomas Irwin of Christchurch, New Zealand (84);
1303 Gnr Cyril Clifford Coles of Newcastle, NSW, evacuated gassed 21 October 1917, evacuated sick 22 October 1918 (85);
29548 Dvr Jeremiah McCarthy of County Kerry, Ireland, evacuated sick 10 November 1918 (86);
1255 Gnr Jack Lancelott Mathews of Randwick, NSW, evacuated sick 3 August 1918 (87);
3904 Gnr Henry Renford of Randwick, NSW (88);
1323 Dvr Ernest Alfred Heel of Mackay, Queensland (89);
1755 Dvr William Frederick Long of Albury, NSW, evacuated sick 1 November 1918 (90);
33007 Dvr William Scott of Marrickville, NSW, evacuated sick 28 December 1917 (91);
1797A Dvr Robert Marshall of Sydney, NSW (92);
23313 Gnr William Joseph McCulloch of North Melbourne, Victoria (93).
Fourth row:
6138 Gnr Murray Edward Mays of Ulverstone, Tasmania, evacuated shell shock 22 April 1917, evacuated shock 31 August 1918 (94);
1819 Dvr Cecil John Elzric Rorke of Warren, NSW (95);
2413 Gnr Thomas John McKnight of Mackay, Queensland (96);
3321 Gnr Benjamin Robert Gough of Cobargo, NSW (97);
30211 Dvr Richard John Leslie Leaver of Coogee, NSW (98);
1395 Dvr George Raymond Hicks of Manning River, NSW, evacuated sick 8 October 1917, evacuated wounded 24 September 1918 (99);
37700 Gnr John Algernon Cussen of North Adelaide, South Australia, evacuated sick 10 September 1918 (100);
33146 Gnr Ian Robert Henry Kennedy of Malvern, Victoria (101);
1538A Dvr Joseph Reginald Foley of Sydney, NSW, evacuated gassed 27 September 1917 (102);
2020 S Sth Arthur William Falkner of Gorkrakine, Western Australia (103);
10605 Dvr Harry Frederick Smith of Sydney, NSW, wounded 24 September 1918 (104);
33668 Gnr Harry Wall of Maitland West, NSW (105);
unidentified (106);
885 Gnr Percival Harold Nash of Leichardt, NSW (107);
3192 Dvr Clement Percy of Launceston, Tasmania (108);
27323 Gnr William John Dunn of Sydney, NSW (109);
3356 Saddler William Stephen Johnson, Manning River, NSW (110).
Back row:
1548 Dvr Reginald Ernest Gillam of Mudgee, NSW (111);
32045 Dvr Alfred Edward Lawson of Bega, NSW (112);
31116 Gnr Bernard Brown of Sydney, NSW (113);
6106 Dvr Raymond Ernest Martyn of Hobart, Tasmania (114);
2547 Gnr Alfred John Pass of Sydney, NSW, wounded 11 August 1918 (115);
25873 Bdr Herbert Leigh of Geelong, Victoria (116);
1916 Dvr Henry Norman Rixon of Uralla, NSW, wounded 8 October 1918 (117);
5464 Dvr Edmund Downer of Sydney, NSW, wounded 2 April 1918 (118);
28782 Dvr James Francis Kemble of Sydney, NSW (119);
28884 Gnr Clifton Arnold Lovett of Wellington, NSW (120);
1980 Dvr Percival Herbert Bentley of Inverell, NSW (121);
1455 Dvr George Frederick Leonard Barnes of Newcastle, NSW, evacuated sick 14 November 1917 (122);
4896 Dvr Dennis Ryan of Ascot Vale, Victoria (123);
3199 Dvr Charles James Robertson of Clermont, Tasmania (124);
33050 Dvr Norman Keith Lane of Coogee, NSW (125);
1735 Gnr Walter Russell Draper of Sydney, NSW (126);
27262 Gnr Leslie Campbell Lupton of Bondi, NSW, evacuated injured October 1917, wounded 24 September 1918 (127);
11055 Gnr Thomas Augustine Ellis of Sydney, NSW, wounded 17 April 1917, evacuated sick 16 October 1918 (128);
1169 Gnr Reginald Cabalzar of Fingal, Tasmania, evacuated sick 4 September 1917, wounded 8 August 1918 (129);
2664 Dvr Michael O’Connor of Alexandria, NSW, evacuated shell shock 15 August 1918 (130);
4494 Dvr James Stewart Floyd of Gladstone, Tasmania (131);
1713 Gnr Sidney Daniel Pidcock of Casino, NSW (132);
4313 Dvr George Featonby of Mathinna, Tasmania (133);
1098 Dvr Ernest Hannan of Hurstville, NSW (134).
See E02515K for position of those named in this caption.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *